[OpenLayers-Dev] Shape files in openlayers
Guillaume Sueur
no-reply at neogeo-online.net
Wed Mar 11 12:32:58 EDT 2009
Hi,
Before testing the mapfile in OpenLayers, you should check it on the
server-side using shp2img and see if a correct output is generated. As
long that it isn't, no need to aks OpenLayers to display it.
Regards,
Guillaume
Jean-Daniel JDG. GONON a écrit :
> Hi all,
>
>
>
> I am a newer on using OpenLayers :
>
> I want to view data in MapServer (version 2.3.1) using OpenLayers
> (version 2.7).
>
> In my OpenLayers JS file, I call my mapfile (in attachment) with
> MapServer like this :
>
> */var layer1= new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "Audincourt SHP mapserver",/*
>
> */"http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe", { layers: '', map:
> 'C:/ms4w/geosphere/client1/Carte16_IA.map'}, {singleTile: true} );/*
>
> */map.addLayer(layer1);/*
>
>
>
> But in the firefox window, only RASTER layer (with .PNG file in DATA) is
> shown. Others layers aren’t displayed.
>
>
>
> With this URL in firefox :
> http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/geosphere/client1/Carte16_IA.map&mode=map
> <http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/geosphere/client1/Carte16_IA.map&mode=map>
> => I see the map I want.
>
>
>
> Question : why layers (with shape and .ecw files in DATA) are not
> displayed in my map ?
>
>
>
> Thank you for answers
>
> Jean-Daniel
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Dev mailing list
> Dev at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/dev
More information about the Dev
mailing list