[OpenLayers-Users] Don`t get WMS to run
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Sat Dec 16 04:58:08 EST 2006
Hello Kai,
the german tk raster are only available for local projections. You have to
use EPSG:31467 for your map. Or you must use Mapserver to get the layer and
reproject it to EPSG:4326. But with this reproach I have myself no luke (it
should work).
Part of the GetCapabilitiesRequest
<Layer>
<Title>LGN - WMS</Title>
<SRS>EPSG:31467</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31493</SRS>
Mit freundlichen Grüssen
Arnd Wippermann
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Im
Auftrag von Kai Behncke
Gesendet: Freitag, 15. Dezember 2006 17:28
An: Users at openlayers.org
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] Don`t get WMS to run
Hello list,
I try to get an application where I can use checkboxes to add Layers.
The problem is:
One of my two layers I don`t get to run, and I have no idea why ( in
generally the layer is online, I tested it in a basic template with UMN
MapServer). For this layer (it`s the layer basemap3 (TK-100)) I just get
pink squares (????).
My code is the following:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<style type="text/css">
#map {
width: 800px;
height: 475px;
border: 1px solid black;
}
</style>
<script src="../lib/OpenLayers.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var lon = 10;
var lat = 51;
var zoom = 11;
var map, layer;
function init(){
// these should be object methods or something
map = new OpenLayers.Map( $('map') );
var basemap = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Germany",
"http://wms1.ccgis.de/cgi-bin/mapserv?",
{map: '/data/umn/germany/germany.map', layers: 'Germany',
format: 'png', 'transparent': 'off'},
{maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(5.60075, 47.2441, 15.425,
55.0317), maxResolution: 30000/1024, projection:"EPSG:4326" } );
basemap3 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "TK-100",
"http://www.mapserver.niedersachsen.de/freezoneogc/mapserverogc?", {layers:
'TK100',format: 'image/png', transparent: 'true'} );
map.addLayers([basemap,basemap3]);
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(lon, lat), zoom);
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
}
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body onload="init()">
<div id="map"></div>
</body>
</html>
Could anybody please help me?
Thank you very much..........
--
Dipl.-Geogr. Dipl.-Umweltw. Kai Behncke
Institut für Geoinformatik und Fernerkundung (IGF) Universität Osnabrück
Kolpingstr. 7
49074 Osnabrück
Raum: 01/308
Tel.: +49 541 969-4450
E-Mail: mailto:kbehncke at igf.uni-osnabrueck.de
Web: http://www.igf.uni-osnabrueck.de
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list