[OpenLayers-Users] zoom to scale, revisited
Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS)
bartvde at osgis.nl
Tue Feb 13 03:51:39 EST 2007
Hi Christopher, list,
I am trying your approach to zoom to a scale but it does not work for me.
I am trying the following:
<html>
<script src="common/openlayers/OpenLayers.js"
type="text/javascript"></script>
<body>
<div id="map" style="position:absolute; width:600px; height:600px;"></div>
<script>
var map = new OpenLayers.Map( $('map'), { controls: [], 'projection':
'EPSG:28992', 'units':'m', 'maxExtent': new OpenLayers.Bounds(-80000,
300000, 370000, 615000) , 'maxResolution':'auto'});
baselayer0 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS.Untiled( "Provincies",
"http://www.rijkswaterstaat.nl/services/geoservices/overzichtskaartnl?",
{layers: 'NL-prov', 'format':'image/gif', 'transparent':'true'},
{'numZoomLevels': 7, 'ratio':1, isBaseLayer: true} );
map.addLayer(baselayer0);
if (!map.getCenter()) map.zoomToMaxExtent();
baselayer0.resolutions = [OpenLayers.Util.getResolutionFromScale(20000)];
map.zoomTo(1);
map.zoomTo(0);
</script>
</body>
</html>
But I get a javascript error:
bounds has no properties
http://test.intranet.rijkswaterstaat.nl/apps/geoservices/kaartenonline/common/openlayers/OpenLayers.js
Line 68
Using 2.3RC2. Any ideas what could be wrong?
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OSGIS, Open Source GIS
http://www.osgis.nl
More information about the Users
mailing list