[OpenLayers-Users] R: Question about OverviewMap
with non-standardparameter
Jacopo Boari
jacopo.boari at sysgroup.it
Thu Jan 25 10:36:00 EST 2007
First of all, thank you for the answer.
I'm using this code:
var options = {
projection: 'EPSG:23032',
units: 'm',
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(378450.9407348507, 4986813.622320287, 388641.1529144824, 4995259.018027502)
};
var ov = new OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap({mapOptions:options});
map.addControl(ov);
But the result is the same as the old code.
Have you any idea?
Cheers,
Jacopo
-----Messaggio originale-----
Da: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Per conto di Tim Schaub
Inviato: mercoledì 24 gennaio 2007 17.36
A: users at openlayers.org
Oggetto: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Question about OverviewMap with non-standardparameter
> I hope somebody can help me, in my Web Application I'm using the
> OverviewMap contrl, with these MapOptions:
>
> var ov = new OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap({
> mapOptions:{
> projection: 'EPSG:23032',
> units:'m',
> maxResolution: "auto"
> }
> });
>
> When the application start, the result is the OverviewMap zoomed in
> the center, in the control I can't see all the map.
>
> Can the overviewmap control calculate by itself the correct zoom
> level?
As with any OL map, the default maxExtent is (-180, -90, 180, 90) - which assumes a Geographic projection. If you are using a different projection, you need to set the maxExtent to something more appropriate.
See
http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/Control/OverviewMap#Customprojectionsextents
etc.
Tim
>
> Anybody can help me?
>
> Best regards.
>
> Jacopo
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list