[OpenLayers-Users] Projection issues
Ben Brehmer
bbrehmer at refractions.net
Wed Jan 31 12:57:14 EST 2007
Hello,
We have a basic OpenLayers setup with the most recent SVN code (checked
out today).
We are using Kamap as a backend and the tiles are all pre-cached in
mercator.
The problem is that the Latitude values are incorrect (when you mouse
over a map area and look at the lat/long values). If you have a look at
http://gpsdev.zonarsystems.net/test.html you will notice that the 49th
parallel corresponds to 56 degrees latitude (off by 7 degrees), and the
southern tip of mexico is 14 degrees latitude (approximately correct).
Longitude values on the other hand are correct.
Additionally, when we try to jump to a location with the map.setCenter
command (passing lat/long values) it jumps to a location on the map that
is correct for longitude, but off again for latitude.
I'm a bit baffled and was hoping someone here might have some insights
or ideas as to what could be causing this problem. If you look at the
source of the webpage above, you can see how we are initializing the map
and layer. You will notice we have created a new class
(OpenLayers.Layer.KamapZonar) which is based on the OpenLayers kamap
class. We needed to do this because our kamap setup is slightly
different and modified, but in general it's the same code.
Thanks,
Ben
More information about the Users
mailing list