[OpenLayers-Users] Adding a non-baselayer WMS layer
Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS)
bartvde at osgis.nl
Tue Mar 20 09:08:56 EDT 2007
The default format OpenLayers uses for WMS is jpeg which is non-transparent.
I use something like:
var layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS.Untiled( "RWS_dijkringgebieden",
"http://intranet.rijkswaterstaat.nl/services/geoservices/basispakket/grenzen?",
{layers: 'AAA205', 'format':'image/gif', 'transparent':'TRUE' }, {'ratio':1,
isBaseLayer: false} );
Hope this helps.
Best regards,
Bart
--
Bart van den Eijnden
OSGIS, Open Source GIS
http://www.osgis.nl
--------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
Van: David Robison <drrobison at openroadsconsulting.com>
Naar: openlayers <users at openlayers.org>
Onderwerp: [OpenLayers-Users] Adding a non-baselayer WMS layer
Datum: 20/03/07 11:05
>
>
>
>
> BODY{font:10pt Tahoma, Verdana, sans-serif;}
>
>
> I am trying to add a non-baselayer WMS layer to my map. I was able to add
it to the map by adding the {isBaseLayer:false} option on the layer
constructor. However, when the layer is drawn, it hides the base layers. Any
ideas what I may be doing wrong? Thanks,David Robison
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
More information about the Users
mailing list