[OpenLayers-Users] Problem displaying OSM coastline shapefiles on
Mapnik (Freemap)
Nick Whitelegg
nick at hogweed.org
Thu May 10 17:17:43 EDT 2007
Hello everyone,
I'm trying to display sea and coastlines on Freemap using the shapefiles at
artem.dev.openstreetmap.org. However I'm having no success - it doesn't show
up (test area = Ventnor, Isle of Wight, UK).
I think it must be something to do with projection as I had similar problems
trying to get SRTM contours to show up. I tried the exact projection string
in the current version of osm.xml i.e.
<Layer name="coast-poly" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +datum=WGS84 +over">
<StyleName>coast-poly</StyleName>
<Datasource>
<Parameter name="type">shape</Parameter>
<Parameter
name="file">/var/www/images/world_boundaries/shoreline_a<
/Parameter>
</Datasource>
</Layer>
but had no luck with that.
Then I noticed all my other OSM layers for Freemap had this value instead (not
sure why, as it says 'latlong'):
<Layer name="coast-poly" status="on" srs="+proj=latlong +ellps=GRS80
+no_defs">
The OSM coordinates are in mercator projection.
The full XML file is at
http://www.free-map.org.uk/osmmerc.xml
Any ideas what might be wrong here?
Thanks,
Nick
More information about the Users
mailing list