[OpenLayers-Users] Using UTM data with OpenLayers
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Mon Nov 19 12:41:47 EST 2007
Hello,
When I use your script with an own WMS layer, I get some area in the middle
of italia. I would think, your WMS delivers no data.
Mit freundlichen Grüssen
Arnd Wippermann
http://gis.ibbeck.de/ginfo/
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Im
Auftrag von Luca Casagrande
Gesendet: Montag, 19. November 2007 15:41
An: users at openlayers.org
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] Using UTM data with OpenLayers
Hello everybody.
After some testing using the demos inside OL package, i decided to configure
it with my WMS service.
All data are in UTM system with EPSG:23033
This is the script part:
<script type="text/javascript">
var lon = 291120;
var lat = 4748820;
var map, layer;
function init(){
map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map',{
projection:"EPSG:23033",
units:m,
maxExtent:new OpenLayers.Bounds(138667,4624862,452902,4852896),
minResolution: 0.001,
maxResolution: 628.47});
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Stazioni",
"http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/geko/wms_local.map",
{layers: 'stazioni'});
map.addLayer(layer);
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(lon, lat));
map.addControl( new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher() );
}
</script>
If i open the page in the browser, nothing is drawn and if i use firebug on
the tile, the BB extent is this:
BBOX=189787,4730342,190147,4730702
What i am missing?
Thanks
Luca
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list