[OpenLayers-Users] Problems with zooming
Tim Schaub
tschaub at openplans.org
Tue Nov 20 19:45:27 EST 2007
Hey-
Bradley McLain wrote:
> Currently I have OpenLayers 2.5 set up so that it is importing from
> Google Maps and my own custom Mapserver which is serving raster and
> vector data. They are being imported using the WMS layer function.
>
> This works perfectly for the default zoom level but whenever I zoom in
> the Google Layers and my custom layers are no longer correctly aligned.
> The same also happens for zooming out.
>
Before trying to overlay your data on Google's tiles (or tiles from
Yahoo, VE, or others), please read and understand this document:
http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/SphericalMercator
Then you'll want to look at the spherical mercator example in the
examples directory:
http://www.openlayers.org/dev/examples/spherical-mercator.html
If you're still having trouble, you can write back with more detail on
your setup.
Tim
> Any help with this would be much appreciated.
>
> Cheers
>
> Brad
>
>
> !DSPAM:4033,47437b2e108702092453641!
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
> !DSPAM:4033,47437b2e108702092453641!
More information about the Users
mailing list