[OpenLayers-Users] vector functions, limitations of the browsers
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Mon Oct 15 15:10:55 EDT 2007
>Christopher Schmidt wrote:
>This sounds like it's specific to the number of features you're loading,
and also may depend on how you're loading them. >(Are you sure it's
OpenLayers, and not the server, taking the time? etc.)
I think it is the browser. The layer POI (static layer) have only 14 points,
loaded as KML and the only server involved is the google-server.
Thanks for the other hints.
Mit freundlichen Grüssen
Arnd Wippermann
http://gis.ibbeck.de/ginfo/
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: crschmidt at metacarta.com [mailto:crschmidt at metacarta.com]
Gesendet: Montag, 15. Oktober 2007 21:06
An: Arnd Wippermann
Cc: users at openlayers.org
Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] vector functions, limitations of the
browsers
On Mon, Oct 15, 2007 at 07:59:19PM +0200, Arnd Wippermann wrote:
> Hello,
>
> to test the capabilities of the OpenLayers vector functionality I have
> build some example. I am impressed, what currently is possible.
>
> Also there seem to be some limitations:
>
> 1. Center with FF and IE
> on high zoomlevels the browsers have problems to change to the new
> center, when a vector layer with features all over the world are visible.
> (be calm, they come back after a while). On low zoomlevels the
> browsers center right away.
This sounds like it's specific to the number of features you're loading, and
also may depend on how you're loading them. (Are you sure it's OpenLayers,
and not the server, taking the time? etc.)
> 2. Displaying Vector Features with FF
> FF has problems to show kml-layers with large extents (or many points?).
> I have a layer World.
> The layer is created as GML-layer with the kml-file OL_World_to.kml.
> With FF there ar no features on the layer. Obviously the kml-file is not
loaded.
> The layer WFS Layer Poly shows the same geometry as the kml-file
>
> IE6 shows the kml-file in the correct way.
> This is the link to the example:
> http://gis.ibbeck.de/ginfo/apps/OLExamples/SphericalMercator/OL_900913
> _frame
> s.html
Returns: Bad LineString point coordinates: 97.3425581746657
Which means that the coordinates are getting cut off early, because the
element is too long. Since only 6 decimal places are important, you can trim
each of your numbers by about half, and then your coordinates node will be
less than the 4k limit on element values.
We fixed this for GML. We didn't for KML. #1088 filed.
> 3. Modify Tool with IE6
> The keybord functions ('d', 'del' and 'k') don't work.
http://trac.openlayers.org/ticket/864 is probably part of this.
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list