[OpenLayers-Users] trouble with WFS and Mapserver
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Thu Sep 27 16:57:31 EDT 2007
when you use FF with firebug, you can get the request for the WFS-layer.
Something like this:
http://geturl.asp?http%3A//localhost/mapserv.exe%3Fmap%3DTreppen.map
%26typename%3DPOI
%26maxfeatures%3D10
%26SERVICE%3DWFS
%26VERSION%3D1.0.0
%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature
%26SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326
%26BBOX%3D6.416875%2C50.556875%2C7.823125%2C51.963125
Retrieve the Url with your Internet Explorer and you should get some xml. If
not than i would think your proxy is not right or your mapfile. If you cut
the SRS and BBOX from the Url and then get an answer, it looks like you have
a problem with the projections in your mapfile.
To get my own WFS-layer working, i have learned
1. if the SRS in the request is the same as the WFS-layer, I only have to
declare a projection in the layer block
2. if the SRS in the request is different from the WFS-layer, I have to
declare the requested SRS as 'wfs_srs' 'EPSG:xxxx' in the WEB block and the
projection in the LAYER block of the WFS-layer. Then my data will reproject
and show in OpenLayers.
You have also declare 'wms_srs' in the WEB block for the requested SRS.
What I not understand, is, when I'm right with my mapfile, I must have for
different requested SRS an own mapfile.
Mit freundlichen Grüssen
Arnd Wippermann
http://gis.ibbeck.de/ginfo/
_____
Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Im
Auftrag von Burgholzer,Robert
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 27. September 2007 22:06
An: users at openlayers.org
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] trouble with WFS and Mapserver
I am having a hard time getting my mapserver to serve up WFS layers (or
accessing them via OpenLayers, I really dont know which).
I have tested the mapserver with WMS, and all is good. I am able to retrieve
WFS data from mapserver via an URL request for getfeature, however, I get no
success when trying to load it into openlayers via WFS, just a blank map.
In the javascript error console, all I get is an error that the maxExtent
has no properties, indicating that there are no valid layers, I assume,
which is of course evidenced by the fact that my map is blank.
My creation statement and mapserver layer description is as follows:
OL:
layer1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "poli_bounds",
url, {'typename': 'poli_bounds'},
{
typename: 'poli_bounds',
featureNS: 'http://www.openplans.org/topp',
extractAttributes: false
} );
MAPFILE:
LAYER
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "host=localhost user=postgres password=*** dbname=wsp"
NAME poli_bounds
GROUP poli_bounds
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS DEFAULT
DUMP TRUE
DATA "the_geom from poli_bounds"
FILTER "1 = 1"
TEMPLATE drought.html
#MINSCALE 1000
#MAXSCALE 50000
LABELITEM "name"
CLASS
NAME "Political Boundaries"
SYMBOL 'circle'
SIZE 3
COLOR -1 -1 -1
BACKGROUNDCOLOR 0 0 0
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
LABEL
COLOR 8 8 174
#SHADOWCOLOR 218 218 218
#SHADOWSIZE 2 2
TYPE TRUETYPE
FONT arial
SIZE 7
ANTIALIAS TRUE
POSITION CC
PARTIALS FALSE
MINDISTANCE 300
MINFEATURESIZE 30
BUFFER 4
#MINSCALE 1000
#MAXSCALE 50000
END # end of label
END
TOLERANCE 10
PROJECTION
# EPSG SRID = 4326
"proj=latlong"
END
METADATA
"DESCRIPTION" "Political Boundaries"
"RESULT_FIELDS" "name county state"
"wfs_title" "poli_bounds" ## REQUIRED
"gml_featureid" "gid" ## REQUIRED
"gml_include_items" "all" ## Optional (serves all attributes for layer)
"title" "Political Boundaries"
"tablename" "Political Boundaries"
END
END
Robert W. Burgholzer
Surface Water Modeler
Office of Water Supply and Planning
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
rwburgholzer at deq.virginia.gov
804-698-4405
Open Source Modeling Tools:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/npsource/
Web-Based Water Supply Planning Demo:
http://soulswimmer.dynalias.net/models/wsdemo/demo_hsi.php
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20070927/b1677c7b/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list