[OpenLayers-Users] trouble with WFS and Mapserver - Partially
solved
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Fri Sep 28 23:42:19 EDT 2007
On Fri, Sep 28, 2007 at 03:42:57PM -0400, Burgholzer,Robert wrote:
> Hmm. It seems that every solution finds a new problem. I managed to discern my trouble - it had to do with URL location.
>
>
>
> I am testing my application and WFS server all on my local workstation. The issue, after straightening out the baseLayer and projection trouble, came from the location of my script, where I was using a 172.16. notation to access it, and the location of the WFS server, which I was calling as "localhost". Thus, a proxy, or consistent URL scheme was required. I initally ran into the trouble because my script was freezing my browser, and blowing up memory requirements, so I tried "localhost" as my WFS location, and everything sped up, but of course, nothing appeared, because I would have needed a proxy setting. But, the trouble really stemmed from the fact that my shapes are too complex, I suppose. There are 250 shapes in my layer, and that is choking everything up. They are relatively complicated county boundaries. If I set "maxfeatures: 10" in my request, things go faster, and the shapes are rendered in about 30 seconds. However, I really need to be able to see all of my shapes, and would like response times to be reasonable. The WFS url request loads in less than 10 seconds, so, I would not want much more overhead above that.
>
>
>
> Any suggestions?
Off the top of my head:
* simplify()
or
* WMS
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list