[OpenLayers-Users] TMS Layer origin and bounding box
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Tue Apr 8 09:56:16 EDT 2008
On Tue, Apr 08, 2008 at 03:50:00PM +0200, Gérald Quintana wrote:
> The gdal2tiles.py tools generates a sample openlayers.html which works
> perfectly with the script http://www.openlayers.org/api/OpenLayers.js.
> As soon as I replace it by the 2.6rc1 release, I get an error
> "this.projection.getUnits is not a function" in the setMap function of
> the Layer class.
Oof. That's no good.
> I think it comes from the way maxExtent and projection options are
> initialized in the example:
> var options = {
> controls: [],
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(0, 0, 2770, 2270),
> maxResolution: 16,
> numZoomLevels: 5,
> units: 'pixels',
> projection: ""
> };
Yeah, if you drop "projection":"" from that, it should work okay.
> map = new OpenLayers.Map("map", options);
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar());
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.MouseDefaults());
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.KeyboardDefaults());
> // OpenLayers 2.5 TMS driver
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.TMS( "TMS",
> "", {layername: '.', serviceVersion: '.', type:'png'} );
> map.addLayer(layer);
> map.zoomTo(3);
>
> Did someone used this gdal2tiles.py tool?
> How can I mix this TMS+strange SRS with a classical WMS layer+EPSG:4326?
Is your original image a worldwide map in EPSG:4326? If not, it's likely
that the answer is "You can't.", because OpenLayers doesn't support TMS
with different maxExtent and so on (though there is a Summer of Code
proposal to improve this.)
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list