[OpenLayers-Users] Transparent WMS overlay on top of a Google
layer
Roald de Wit
roald.dewit at lisasoft.com
Fri Apr 11 19:00:19 EDT 2008
Hi Erik,
You're nearly there! You need to set a maxResolution option, say:
maxResolution: 156543.0339,
for example. I don't know why that is (can somebody please explain?).
You also need to change you projection to a projection object instead of
a string (although in your example you can get away with it). See [1]
for more information.
Regards,
Roald
[1] http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/SphericalMercator
Erik Heinz wrote:
> Hi,
>
> could anyone please point me to a working example of a transparent
> WMS layer as overlay over a Google Maps layer in EPSG:900913 projection?
>
> My current attempt looks like this:
>
> var options = {
> projection: "EPSG:900913",
> units: 'm',
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(
> 1272516.0, 6585124.3, 1319786.0, 6632981.0),
> controls: [new OpenLayers.Control.MouseDefaults()]
> };
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options);
>
> l_gsat = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google('Google',
> {type: G_SATELLITE_MAP, 'sphericalMercator': true} );
>
> l_rr = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS('Radrouten',
> 'http://wms.adfc-jena.de/rrtop.php?show=all',
> {layers:'Radrouten', format:'img/png', transparent:'true'},
> {'reproject': false, 'isBaseLayer': false}
> );
>
> map.addLayers([l_gsat,l_rr]);
>
> Complete example is at: http://www.adfc-jena.de/karte/radrouten1.php
> The Google layer is being displayed but the WMS server never gets queried.
> I played around changing parameters but without avail.
>
> (The WMS server is not a complete implementation but does only simple GetMap
> queries. It works fine as a single layer in OpenLayers though.)
>
> What I'm doing wrong here? Any help is greatly appreciated.
> I am using OpenLayers-2.5 for now.
>
> Thank you in advance,
> Erik
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
More information about the Users
mailing list