[OpenLayers-Users] (Openlayers + Mapserver) not able to dispaly
Raster image.
ptang83 at yahoo.com
ptang83 at yahoo.com
Tue Apr 15 16:29:52 EDT 2008
If I use openlayers to display, it looks like this.
http://www.imagewoof.com/view_image/2ba4e1329/oplayers-display.bmp
If I don't use openlayers then it looks like this.
http://www.imagewoof.com/view_image/daacb1312/withoutopenlayers.JPG
--- On Tue, 4/15/08, Christopher Schmidt <crschmidt at metacarta.com> wrote:
> From: Christopher Schmidt <crschmidt at metacarta.com>
> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] (Openlayers + Mapserver) not able to dispaly Raster image.
> To: ptang83 at yahoo.com
> Cc: users at openlayers.org
> Date: Tuesday, April 15, 2008, 2:58 PM
> On Tue, Apr 15, 2008 at 12:48:43PM -0700, ptang83 at yahoo.com
> wrote:
> > I used Mapserver + Openlayers. I can load shp data and
> display it (The image displayed in openlayer is small).
> However, somehow I am not able to display any raster map
> even. I only see a blank rectangular on my web browzer. I
> can use shp2img utility to generate this image. It just
> didn't display in the openlayer.
>
> "Causing a URL to return content you want is the
> responsibility of other
> software. Causing OpenLayers to load that URL is the
> responsibility of
> OpenLayers."
>
> --
> http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/TroubleshootingTips#Problemswithimagesbeingincorrect
>
> >
> > Thanks in advance..
> >
> >
> > I have downloaded ms4w Mapserver and has the following
> config.
> > # Apache 2.2.8
> > # PHP 5.2.5
> > # mapserv 5.0.2 at /cgi-bin/mapserv.exe
> > ===========================
> > LOG files show nothing wrong:
> > ======================================
> > Sun Apr 13 21:57:14
> 2008,12804,127.0.0.1,nitelti020l,3,-0.000000 -90.000000
> 180.000000 90.000000,-1.000000 -1.000000,,normal execution
> > Sun Apr 13 21:57:14
> 2008,14076,127.0.0.1,nitelti020l,3,-180.000000 -90.000000
> 0.000000 90.000000,-1.000000 -1.000000,,normal execution
> > =======================================
> > MAP file:
> > =========================================
> > # Map file created from QGIS project file C:/Program
> Files/Quantum GIS/nitelti020l.qgs
> > # Edit this file to customize for your map interface
> > MAP
> > NAME nitelti020l
> > # Map image size
> > SIZE 600 600
> > UNITS dd
> >
> > EXTENT -6086744.000000 -5878356.737659
> 4278894.138000 7580130.593659
> > PROJECTION
> > 'proj=longlat'
> > 'ellps=WGS84'
> > 'datum=WGS84'
> > 'no_defs'
> >
> > END
> >
> > # Background color for the map canvas -- change as
> desired
> > IMAGECOLOR 192 192 192
> > IMAGEQUALITY 95
> > IMAGETYPE jpeg
> > OUTPUTFORMAT
> > NAME jpeg
> > DRIVER 'GD/JPEG'
> > MIMETYPE 'image/jpeg'
> > #IMAGEMODE PC256
> > EXTENSION 'jpeg'
> > END
> > # Legend
> > LEGEND
> > IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
> > STATUS ON
> > KEYSIZE 18 12
> > LABEL
> > TYPE BITMAP
> > SIZE MEDIUM
> > COLOR 0 0 89
> > END
> > END
> >
> > # Web interface definition. Only the template
> parameter
> > # is required to display a map. See MapServer
> documentation
> > WEB
> > # Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should
> > # write its output.
> > IMAGEPATH '/tmp/'
> >
> > # Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH
> > # as defined in your web server configuration
> > IMAGEURL '/tmp/'
> >
> > # WMS server settings
> > METADATA
> > 'wms_title'
> 'nitelti020l'
> > 'wms_onlineresource'
> 'http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=wms.map&'
> > 'wms_srs'
> 'EPSG:4326'
> > END
> >
> > #Scale range at which web interface will operate
> > # Template and header/footer settings
> > # Only the template parameter is required to
> display a map. See MapServer documentation
> > END
> >
> > WEB
> > LOG "c:\tmp\mapserv.log"
> > END
> >
> > LAYER
> > NAME 'nitelti020l'
> > TYPE RASTER
> > DATA
> 'C:\oatdir\nitelti020l.tar\nitelti020l.tif'
> > METADATA
> > 'wms_title' 'nitelti020l'
> > END
> > STATUS DEFAULT
> > TRANSPARENCY 100
> > PROJECTION
> > # 'proj=longlat'
> > # 'ellps=WGS84'
> > # 'datum=WGS84'
> > # 'no_defs'
> > "init=epsg:4326"
> > END
> > END
> >
> > END
> >
> >
> > ==============
> > Raster date download
> > ==============
> >
> http://edcftp.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/nationalatlas/nitelti020l.tar.gz
> >
> > ================
> > simple open layer code
> > ================
> > <html
> xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
> > <head>
> > <style type="text/css">
> > #map {
> > width: 800px;
> > height: 475px;
> > border: 1px solid black;
> > }
> > </style>
> > <script
> src="http://openlayers.org/dev/lib/OpenLayers.js"></script>
> > <script type="text/javascript">
> > <!--
> > var map, layer;
> >
> > function init(){
> > map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
> > layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer(
> "OpenLayers WMS",
> >
> "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe", {map:
> 'C:/Program
> Files/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/nitelti020l.map'} );
> > map.addLayer(layer);
> > map.zoomToMaxExtent();
> > }
> > // -->
> > </script>
> > </head>
> > <body onload="init()">
> > <div id="map"></div>
> > </body>
> > </html>
> >
> >
> >
> >
> ____________________________________________________________________________________
> > Be a better friend, newshound, and
> > know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now.
> http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at openlayers.org
> > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
> --
> Christopher Schmidt
> MetaCarta
____________________________________________________________________________________
Be a better friend, newshound, and
know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now. http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ
More information about the Users
mailing list