[OpenLayers-Users] Static image skewed when using Layer.Image
Andrew Nicolaou
Andrew.Nicolaou at bbc.co.uk
Tue Dec 23 04:36:48 EST 2008
Hi,
I have a static image of the UK in mercator projection [1] and would like to overlay points onto it using OpenLayers.Layer.Image().
I've used the Image Layer example [2] as a starting point but the static image looks skewed when displayed [3] -- it's proportions seem wrong when compared to the source image.
When I overlay the points from a GeoRSS feed they broadly appear in the correct place [4] although some are out at sea.
I've checked the bounds of the map are correct and the size matches the size of the image. The example mentions the "resolution" being calculated based on the extent/size but I don't know enough about how this works to change it.
Can anyone explain, or please point me in the direction of some resources so I can learn more about how to make it display correctly?
Many thanks,
Andrew
[1] http://andrewn.github.com/ol_geo_image/georeference.gif
[2] http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/image-layer.html
[3] http://andrewn.github.com/ol_geo_image/image_layer.html
[4] http://andrewn.github.com/ol_geo_image/points.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/
This e-mail (and any attachments) is confidential and may contain personal views which are not the views of the BBC unless specifically stated.
If you have received it in error, please delete it from your system.
Do not use, copy or disclose the information in any way nor act in reliance on it and notify the sender immediately.
Please note that the BBC monitors e-mails sent or received.
Further communication will signify your consent to this.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20081223/580e4f5c/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list