[OpenLayers-Users] WFS & Spherical Mercator
Jennifer Strahan
jennifer at greeninfo.org
Tue Feb 12 14:11:52 EST 2008
Hi Josh,
Thanks for taking a look at this. Thanks also for the tip regarding
polygons vs. multipolygons and attribute_cols.
I've updated to the latest trunk and installed simplejson (I just
extracted it to the root of my FeatureServer install. No other config
required, right?). I'm still having the same issue. I think the other
person who had this problem had misspelled sphericalMercator. I'm not
sure what's going on in my case. I should have mentioned before that
everything works fine if I'm not using the sphericalMercator layer.
Anything else I should try?
Thanks,
Jennifer
Jennifer Strahan
GIS Specialist
GreenInfo Network
116 New Montgomery St. Ste. 738
San Francisco, CA 94105
(415)979-0343x306
Josh Livni wrote:
> At first glance I see a featureserver issue -- if you try the url that
> gets loaded initially (I just checked the firebug console),
> featureserver returns an error:
> http://69.59.158.11/featureserver/featureserver.cgi/parkinfo_google?format=json&maxfeatures=50&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=-40075016.6784,-40075016.50840001,40075016.6784,40075016.8484
>
>
> I note if you remove the bbox parameter from the url featureserver
> works fine.
>
> I also note someone else had a similar problem the other day on the FS
> list, but I don't know what happened with that. I recall he also
> didn't have simplejson installed. Can you install that, and ensure
> you are using the latest featureserver trunk?
>
> -Josh
>
> PS - you may wish to use polygons instead of multipolygons, since
> featureserver does not support the latter (though I don't think this
> is the problem at hand here), and if using the latest version you can
> also put 'attribute_cols' in your config to limit the field results -
> for example you may not need your original the_geom column being
> returned...
>
>
> Jennifer Strahan wrote:
>> Hello,
>>
>> I'm having trouble overlaying a WFS layer on the Google Spherical
>> Mercator layers. For some reason, the BBox query fails. Not sure if
>> it's an issue with my data or with the BBOX values that are added to
>> the URL.
>>
>> Here's a link to my test code: http://69.59.158.11/TEST/wfs.html
>> The data is in a PostGIS database and I'm using FeatureServer.
>> Originally the SRID for the data I'm working with is 4326.
>>
>> In order to convert to 900913, I followed these steps:
>>
>> 1. Insert a reference to 900913 into spatial_ref_sys:
>> INSERT into spatial_ref_sys (srid, auth_name, auth_srid, proj4text,
>> srtext) values ( 900913, 'spatialreference.org', 900913, '+proj=merc
>> +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0
>> +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs',
>> 'PROJCS["unnamed",GEOGCS["unnamed
>> ellipse",DATUM["unknown",SPHEROID["unnamed",6378137,0]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Mercator_2SP"],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],PARAMETER["false_easting",0],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["Meter",1],EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc
>> +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0
>> +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"]]');
>>
>> 2. Add a new geometry column to my table:
>> select
>> addGeometrycolumn('public','holdingsfeb08','the_geom_google',900913,'MULTIPOLYGON',2);
>>
>>
>> 3. update holdingsfeb08 set the_geom_google = transform(the_geom,
>> 900913);
>>
>> My FeatureServer config looks like this:
>> [parkinfo_google]
>> type=PostGIS
>> dsn=dbname=parkinfo_review
>> layer=holdingsfeb08
>> fid=gid
>> geometry=the_geom_google
>>
>> Anyone have any idea how I can get this working?
>> Thanks,
>> Jennifer
>>
>>
More information about the Users
mailing list