[OpenLayers-Users] WMS overlaid on Google "spherical mercator" in
OpenLayers
Andrew Murdoch
a_murdoch at hotmail.com
Wed Jan 2 13:58:17 EST 2008
Hello,
I'm cross-posting to the Geoserver and OpenLayers lists with this question.
I'm using Geoserver 1.6.0 RC2 and OpenLayers 2.5 with Firefox 2.0.0.11. I'm trying to display a WMS layer overtop of Google background data using the OpenLayers javascript client. The Google data shows up fine and I'm getting the topp:states WMS layer from Geoserver to show up, but only half of the WMS states features show up at zoom level 1. Only the eastern states show up with a vertical line cutting north to south. When I zoom in closer on the US, all the WMS features show up overlain on the Google data. It's almost as if at small "world-wide" scales, there are too many tiles to display and the WMS is only partially displayed.
I've duplicated this behavior with other WMS layers from my Geoserver installation. At small "world-wide" scales, the WMS data is cut off. When you zoom in, the WMS is displayed normally.
I've been using a modified copy of the "spherical-mercator.html" example to get this far. I can send in javascript code or screenshots if that would be helpful.
Thanks for your help!!
Andrew
_________________________________________________________________
i’m is proud to present Cause Effect, a series about real people making a difference.
http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/MTV/?source=text_Cause_Effect
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20080102/c8d8a3fc/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list