[OpenLayers-Users] Google doesn't line up with other WMS
Cranio
cranio at quipo.it
Sat Jan 12 08:14:03 EST 2008
Thanks Yves but still doesn't work.
When sphericalMercator is true, I get wrong centering (but this may be
to the mismatched proj'n) but I lose also all the drag capabilities, and
zoom seems to zoom in the wrong area.
Also, my mapfile has this header:
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:26592"
END
If i change it to epsg:900913 (or whatever google uses, I don't remember
now)
my map simply won't shop up, with non error.
Any ideas?
Yves Jacolin wrote:
>
> Le samedi 12 janvier 2008 12:20, Cranio a écrit :
> [cut]
>> So, I guess, I have projection issues, but I am lost between how to
>> define:
>> - the Mapserver Mapfile projection (now served as epsg:26592)
>> - the single layers in mapfiles projections (now undeclared)
>> - the Openlayers map projection (I believe that, now in my test programs,
>> it is default epsg:4632)
>>
>> to have Google or Yahoo WMS maps correctly line up with mine.
>> Any help appreciated and sorry for the newbie question :)
> Hi,
>
> You need to use 'SphericalMercator' parameter in your map option and in
> your
> google options, See http://trac.openlayers.org/wiki/SphericalMercator for
> correct information ;)
>
> Y.
> --
> Yves Jacolin
> -------------
> http://yjacolin.gloobe.org
> http://softlibre.gloobe.org
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Google-doesn%27t-line-up-with-other-WMS-tp14772076p14773197.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list