[OpenLayers-Users] Shifting a layer
Cranio
cranio at quipo.it
Tue Jan 15 07:37:13 EST 2008
Yes I do use that projection. I don't know if my WMS layers (that I
superimpose on Google) are wrong,
altough they shouldn't (they come from governative sources).
Anyway, the WMS are *not* in S-Mercator, but I think they're reprojected
correctly.
Christopher Schmidt-4 wrote:
>
> On Tue, Jan 15, 2008 at 01:42:29AM -0800, Cranio wrote:
>>
>> Hi.
>>
>> another question. My google layer, when greatly zoomed, appears to be
>> lightly shifted in
>> respect to the WMS ones, a shift of about 10-20m in Latitude and 5-10m in
>> Longitude.
>>
>> Is there a way to put an offset somewhere to achieve a perfect
>> alignment?
>
> No.
>
> Are you using Spherical Mercator? There shouldn't be any shift...
>
> Regards,
> --
> Christopher Schmidt
> MetaCarta
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Shifting-a-layer-tp14835576p14838962.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list