[OpenLayers-Users] Shifting a layer
Cranio
cranio at quipo.it
Wed Jan 16 06:57:56 EST 2008
Tyler, that seems really a bad issue. Even if the functionality of the map is
not
affected by this shift, it's really annoying having that shift at a close
zoom of
an area.
Many have told me that it's impossible to put anywhere an offset to
compensate
the shift. I thought I could tamper with the Google projection defiinition
(ESPG:900913)
in the "espg" file, but I really don't know how and if it is possible.
Thanks a lot for your (and other) answers.
Tyler Erickson wrote:
>
> In my neck of the woods, the current imagery displayed by Google Maps
> and Google Earth imagery are shifted about 10-20m to the east. You can
> see this when you compare the Google Maps streets data to the satellite
> view (see the following URL). I have noticed the same thing when
> uploading GPS data that I collected on the local trails that are visible
> in the imagery.
> So its possible that is nothing wrong with your WMS layers, but it is
> that the Google Maps imagery in your area is not precisely registered...
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Shifting-a-layer-tp14835576p14878816.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list