[OpenLayers-Users] Horizontal lines along boundaries
Tim Schaub
tschaub at opengeo.org
Thu Jul 10 17:37:02 EDT 2008
Nina Helle-Mildt wrote:
> Thanks a lot for your help! Replacing the 'gutter' property solved my
> problem.
Good to know it worked for you. Adding the gutter property was
motivated by the 'wontfix' I got on that ticket. (And, to be fair, it
really is a GD issue, not a MapServer issue specifically.)
Tim
>
> Nina
>
>
>
> Christopher Schmidt wrote:
>> On Wed, Jul 09, 2008 at 09:17:03AM -0500, David Fawcett wrote:
>>> This may not be an OpenLayers issue.
>>>
>>> This looks a lot like a problem with MapServer output due to a bug in
>>> a specific version of GD. If this is what is causing your problem,
>>> the best solution would be to upgrade the version of GD or MapServer
>>> binary/installer (which includes GD). A workaround mentioned in the
>>> bug ticket was to use a TrueType symbol for a circle instead of the
>>> ellipse symbol.
>>>
>>> Take a look at: http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/ticket/1719
>> Agree,d this would be a MapServer issue, but the gutter property is
>> designed precisely to counteract it, so it's not beyond the realm of
>> bugs that OL can work around.
>>
>>> David.
>>>
>>> On Wed, Jul 9, 2008 at 6:05 AM, Nina Helle-Mildt
>>> <helle at sdac.hannover.bgr.de> wrote:
>>>> Hi,
>>>>
>>>> in my application a WMS layer (getting point data from a PostGIS data table
>>>> via UMN MapServer) is displayed on top of a Google Maps layer.
>>>>
>>>> I have attached a snapshot of something quite common on my map: horizontal
>>>> lines along the tile boundaries. Has anyone experienced a similar problem?
>>>>
>>>> I tried with the "gutter" property on my WMS layer, but with no success:
>>>>
>>>> var seis = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("Seismische Ereignisse", "http://...",
>>>> {transparent: 'true', layers: ['q_year_0','q_year_1']},{'isBaseLayer':
>>>> false},{gutter: 10});
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Thanks in advance,
>>>> Nina
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Users mailing list
>>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>>>
>>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Users mailing list
>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
> !DSPAM:4033,4875acac53221431913854!
>
More information about the Users
mailing list