[OpenLayers-Users] Getting jumbled tiles from tilecache server
Sanjiv Singh
singhsanjivk at gmail.com
Wed Jul 23 15:15:40 EDT 2008
Hi all,
I have setup a tilecache server which serves OpenStreetMap Data using
Mapnik. I am using the following code to read from the tilecache
server:
function init(){
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326")
});
osm = new OpenLayers.Layer.TileCache( "OSM Layer",
["http://localhost:8080/tiles"], "osm");
map.addLayer(osm);
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(0, 0).transform(new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"), new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913")), 0);
}
I am able to get the map from the server. But as I keep zooming in, I
can see only jumbled tiles. I had used the spherical mercator option
when importing OSM data using osm2pgsql. My mapnik is working properly
as I am seeing the tiles generated by generate_tiles.py correctly in
openlayers using the OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.Mapnik layer.
What am I doing wrong ? Should I post this in tilecache ML too?
Regards
Sanjiv
More information about the Users
mailing list