[OpenLayers-Users] sld_body with WMS
Wes Toews
wolfsnipes at gmail.com
Wed May 28 12:12:10 EDT 2008
hi, I need to implement dynamic map colouring client-side with
javascript with sld_body in the layer declaration. The concept is
that different polygons can be highlighted (well, shaded red or
something) based on input from a dropdown list or form or something.
I'm using OpenLayers with Geoserver 1.6.1.
what I have so far is..
var mysld = '<StyledLayerDescriptor version ="1.0.0" ...>...xml stuff
here...</StyledLayerDescriptor>';
var myLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("MyLayer", "/geoserver/wms",
{
height: '362',
width: '800',
layers: 'trsiLayers',
sld_body: mysld,
srs: 'EPSG:4326',
format: 'image/png'
},
{singleTile: true}
);
after this, I get a blank map with no complaints from IE. The SLD
itself should be fine as it's tested in Geoserver and works fine, it's
just when I write it in the web page that it doesn't render a map. If
the sld_body is commented out everything shows up. And please don't
point me to any existing posts unless you KNOW it is a good one.
thanks,
Daniel
More information about the Users
mailing list