[OpenLayers-Users] MapServer OpenLayers Layer fails to load
jeffcopes
jcopes at harris.com
Thu Oct 16 10:47:12 EDT 2008
Here are the layers:
#####################################
# City layer - Cities
#
LAYER
NAME "cities"
GROUP "CITIES"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/Cities"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE point
LABELCACHE on
MAXSCALE 290
LABELMAXSCALE 150
CLASS
NAME "Cities"
EXPRESSION(3 <= [POP_RANK] and [POP_RANK] <= 5)
STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 4
COLOR 255 255 0
END
TEXT ([CITY_NAME])
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arialbd"
SIZE 7
POSITION auto
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
#####################################
##################################################
# Cities layer - Large cities, pop. < 1,000,000
#
LAYER
NAME "largecities"
GROUP "CITIES"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/Cities"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE point
LABELCACHE on
MAXSCALE 290
LABELMAXSCALE 150
CLASS
EXPRESSION([POP_RANK]<=2)
NAME "Cities"
STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 6
COLOR 255 0 0
BACKGROUNDCOLOR 255 0 0
END
TEXT ([CITY_NAME])
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arialbd"
SIZE 8
POSITION auto
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
##################################################
#####################################
# Cities layer - State capitals and cities pop. > 1000000
#
LAYER
NAME "majorcities"
GROUP "CITIES"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/Cities"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE point
LABELITEM "NAME"
LABELCACHE on
LABELMAXSCALE 15000000
# NOTE: CLASSITEM causes total map failure (pink map)
# CLASSITEM "FEATURE"
# MINSCALE 2000000
CLASS
NAME "State Capitals"
EXPRESSION /State*/
STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 6
COLOR 0 255 0
END
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arialbd"
SIZE 9
POSITION auto
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
CLASS
EXPRESSION ([Pop_2000] > 1000000)
NAME "Major Cities"
STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 10
COLOR 255 0 0
END
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arialbd"
SIZE 10
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
POSITION auto
END
END
END
#####################################
# City layer - Towns
#
LAYER
NAME "towns"
GROUP "CITIES"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/Cities"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE point
LABELCACHE on
LABELITEM "NAME"
LABELMAXSCALE 20
MAXSCALE 4
CLASS
NAME "Towns"
EXPRESSION ([Pop_2000] < 5000)
STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 4
COLOR 0 255 0
END
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arialbd"
SIZE 7
POSITION auto
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
#####################################
############# START BLUE MARBLE WORLD LAYER ######################
LAYER
# name of layer
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/Name
# /WFS_Capabilities/FeatureTypeList/FeatureType[*]/Name
NAME "blue_marble_world"
# group layer belongs to
# this is used to add an extra <Layer> nest
# to the output Capabilities XML
GROUP "IMAGERY"
# projection: if the data is NOT in the same projection as the global
# mapfile, you must explicitly give the native projection code of the data
# Using proj parameters is quicker, bypasses file lookup
# PROJECTION
# "init=epsg:4326"
# END
PROJECTION
"proj=latlong"
"ellps=WGS84"
"datum=WGS84"
END
# what type of data is this?
TYPE RASTER
# allow data access via query and WCS
DUMP TRUE
# always returned with interface
STATUS off
# Minimum scale that the layer will show (1 = 100K), (2 = 200K)
MINSCALE 3
# actual data pointer
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/imagery/world_mid_res0.tif"
# Set a PROCESSING directive to tell FastCGI to cache the connections and
layer information
# on all layers for which connection caching is desired (in other words,
all slow layers)
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
# for HTML queries
HEADER ../web/templates/world_topo_2048_query_header.html
TEMPLATE ../web/templates/world_topo_2048_query_body.html
METADATA
# OGC:WMS specific tags
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/Title
"ows_title" "Land Surface, Shallow Water, and Shaded Topography"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/Abstract
"ows_abstract" "Much of the information contained in this image came
from a single remote-sensing device-NASA's Moderate Resolution Imaging
Spectroradiometer, or MODIS. Flying over 700 km above the Earth onboard the
Terra satellite, MODIS provides an integrated tool for observing a variety
of terrestrial, oceanic, and atmospheric features of the Earth. The land and
coastal ocean portions of these images are based on surface observations
collected from June through September 2001 and combined, or composited,
every eight days to compensate for clouds that might block the sensor's view
of the surface on any single day. Two different types of ocean data were
used in these images: shallow water true color data, and global ocean color
(or chlorophyll) data. Topographic shading is based on the GTOPO 30
elevation dataset compiled by the U.S. Geological Survey's EROS Data Center.
MODIS observations of polar sea ice were combined with observations of
Antarctica made by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's
AVHRR sensor - the Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer. The cloud image
is a composite of two days of imagery collected in visible light wavelengths
and a third day of thermal infra-red imagery over the poles. Global city
lights, derived from 9 months of observations from the Defense
Meteorological Satellite Program, are superimposed on a darkened land
surface map"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/KeywordList/Keyword[]
"ows_keywordlist" "NASA,MODIS,AVHRR,EROS"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/@opaque
"wms_opaque" "1"
# this positions this layer definition within the GROUP defined above
"wms_group_title" "IMAGERY"
# this is the abstract text associated with "wms_group_title"
# you only need to define this once
"wms_group_abstract" "Imagery layers"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/BoundingBox/@resx
# full resolution
"wms_resx" "0.087890625"
# half resolution
# "wms_resx" "0.175781250"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/BoundingBox/@resy
# full resolution
"wms_resy" "0.087890625"
# half resolution
# "wms_resy" "0.175781250"
# sets:
# /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/LatLonBoundingBox
"ows_extent" "-180 -90 180 90"
# sets
/WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/MetadataURL/OnlineResource/@type
"ows_metadataurl_type" "FGDC"
# sets /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/MetadataURL/Format
"wms_metadataurl_format" "text/html"
# sets
/WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/MetadataURL/OnlineResource/@xlink:href
"ows_metadataurl_href"
"http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Newsroom/BlueMarble/"
# sets /WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/DataURL/Format
"wms_dataurl_format" "image/tiff"
# sets
/WMT_MS_Capabilities/Capability/Layer/*/DataURL/OnlineResource/@xlink:href
"wms_dataurl_href"
"http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Newsroom/BlueMarble/Images/land_shallow_topo_2048.tif"
# OGC:WFS specific tags
# None! This is raster data, not covered by OGC:WFS
"gml_include_items" "all"
END
END
############# END BLUE MARBLE WORLD LAYER######################
#####################################
# hydrographic layer - lakes
#
LAYER
NAME "lakes"
GROUP "HYDRO"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/Hydro"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE line
LABELCACHE on
LABELITEM "NAME"
MAXSCALE 20
TRANSPARENCY 50
CLASS
EXPRESSION ('[NAME]' eq 'N/A')
STYLE
SYMBOL "BigLine"
SIZE 2
COLOR 50 110 180
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
TEXT (n/a)
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arial"
SIZE 7
OUTLINECOLOR 200 195 190
COLOR 20 80 140
MINDISTANCE 300
POSITION lr
MINFEATURESIZE auto
END
END
END
#####################################
# Hydrographic layer - streams & rivers
#
#####################################
LAYER
NAME "rivers"
GROUP "HYDRO"
DATA "/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/MajorRivers"
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE line
LABELCACHE on
LABELITEM "NAME"
TRANSPARENCY 50
CLASS
EXPRESSION ('[NAME]' ne 'N/A')
STYLE
SYMBOL "BigLine"
SIZE 2
COLOR 50 110 180
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "arial"
SIZE 7
OUTLINECOLOR 200 195 190
COLOR 20 80 140
MINDISTANCE 300
POSITION lr
MINFEATURESIZE auto
END
END
END
#####################################
# Country Boundaries layer
#
LAYER
NAME "countries"
GROUP "COUNTRIES"
DATA
"/ssa/data/MapServer/Earth/Vectordata/WorldMap/CountriesGeneralized"
PROJECTION
"proj=latlong"
"ellps=WGS84"
"datum=WGS84"
END
STATUS off
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER"
TYPE polygon
LABELCACHE on
# Don't show the label at this level
#LABELITEM "NAME"
# CLASSITEM "FEATURE"
# 3: shows at <=216K
# 4: shows at <=433K
# 5: shows at <=433K
# 6: shows at <=865K
# 12: doesn't show at <=2M
MAXSCALE 600
#MINSCALE 6
TRANSPARENCY 30
CLASS
NAME "Countries"
# STYLE
SYMBOL "Circle"
SIZE 3
# # yellow: 255 255 0
# # pale blue: 255 64 0
# COLOR 255 64 0
OUTLINECOLOR 215 16 0
# END
# OVERLAYSYMBOL "Circle"
# OVERLAYSIZE 3
# OVERLAYCOLOR 255 64 0
TEXT ([CNTRY_NAME])
LABEL
PARTIALS false
TYPE truetype
FONT "verdana"
SIZE 9
OUTLINECOLOR 215 215 215
COLOR 215 16 0
MINDISTANCE 600
POSITION lr
MINFEATURESIZE 150
END
END
END
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/MapServer-OpenLayers-Layer-fails-to-load-tp19982976p20014905.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list