[OpenLayers-Users] Troubles with WFS-T
Zdenek Hynek
zdenek.hynek at gmail.com
Wed Oct 29 04:33:35 EDT 2008
Hi there,
I'm experiencing difficulties with WFS-T. I'm trying to update geometry of a
multipoint layer with the commit method. The transaction failes with the
following error, though:
WFS Transaction: FAILED
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<wfs:WFS_TransactionResponse version="1.0.0" xmlns:wfs="
http://www.opengis.net/wfs" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="
http://www.opengis.net/wfs
http://mapserver.geogr.muni.cz/geoserver/schemas/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-transaction.xsd
">
<wfs:InsertResult><ogc:FeatureId fid="none"/></wfs:InsertResult>
<wfs:TransactionResult> <wfs:Status> <wfs:FAILED/> </wfs:Status>
<wfs:Message>Error performing insert</wfs:Message>
</wfs:TransactionResult>
</wfs:WFS_TransactionResponse>
The transaction XML my application is generating is as follows:
<wfs:Transaction xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" version="1.0.0"
service="WFS"><wfs:Insert><feature
:test_tomas_mista
xmlns:feature="http://www.openplans.org/prepr"><feature:the_geom><gml:MultiPoint
xmlns
:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"><gml:pointMember><gml:Point><gml:coordinates
decimal="." cs="," ts
="
">16.696817016601564,49.25109252929687</gml:coordinates></gml:Point></gml:pointMember></gml:MultiPoint
></feature:the_geom></feature:test_tomas_mista></wfs:Insert></wfs:Transaction>
Can anybody grip where the problem might be.
Thanks
Regards.
Zdenek
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20081029/b14d6418/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list