[OpenLayers-Users] OL display issues.
Andreas Hocevar
ahocevar at opengeo.org
Sun Apr 19 03:31:58 EDT 2009
Nicholas Efremov-Kendall wrote:
> I'm trying to get a simple OL application to display a mapserver
> mapfile, but all I get is the grey background for the image, and a the
> embedded scale bar displaying much smaller linear measurements than
> the static mapserver file (0.2 vs 16 km). I have specified for the OL
> map projection to be UTM 32N (Epsg: 22332) and meters for Units. I
> don't understand why the display coordinated for the mouse position
> are still LatLon and why the map data won't display. It's reading the
> mapfile, but I don't know why I won't display the raster or verctor data.
> any suggestions?
You need Mapserver to render layers defined in a mapfile. OpenLayers can
then request images from Mapserver, but it won't work directly with
mapfiles. See http://docs.openlayers.org/library/layers.html for layer
types supported by OpenLayers.
>
> JS CODE
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', { projection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:22332"),
> displayProjection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:22332"), units: "meters"});
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "Jerba",
> "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv", {map:
> '/home/mapdata/jerba.map', layers: "satt"} );
> map.addLayer(layer);
> map.zoomToExtent( new OpenLayers.Bounds (629664.75,
> 3694383.75, 718556.25, 3770763.75));
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher() );
> map.addControl( new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition() );
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap() );
> map.addControl( new OpenLayers.Control.ScaleLine() );
You also have to specify a maxExtent for either the map or your layer.
Regards,
Andreas.
--
Andreas Hocevar
OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org/
Expert service straight from the developers.
More information about the Users
mailing list