[OpenLayers-Users] OL display issues.
Julien-Samuel Lacroix
jlacroix at mapgears.com
Mon Apr 20 12:01:07 EDT 2009
Hi,
If your mapserver is working, then OL should have no trouble connecting
to it with the layer object definition you psoecified in your first post.
Try to use Firebug for Firefox [1] and grab the image URL (in the Net
tab) that is sent to your mapserv and work from there.
Julien
[1] http://getfirebug.com/
Nicholas Efremov-Kendall wrote:
> Hi,
>
> It works fine as the static url, but you're saying that I should send it
> as the query string, not just to the Mapserver base?
>
>
> On Mon, Apr 20, 2009 at 10:03 AM, Julien-Samuel Lacroix
> <jlacroix at mapgears.com <mailto:jlacroix at mapgears.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> Try accessing the following URL with mapserver first like Andreas
> suggested.
>
> http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/mapdata/jerba.map&layers=satt&map_extent=629664.75+3694383.75+718556.25+3770763.75
> <http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/mapdata/jerba.map&layers=satt&map_extent=629664.75+3694383.75+718556.25+3770763.75>
>
> Once you get it working, you can try with OpenLayers. You can
> probably get more help on the MapServer-Users mailing-list on that part.
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
>
> Julien
>
>
> Nicholas Efremov-Kendall wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I'm trying to get a simple OL application to display a
> mapserver mapfile, but all I get is the grey background for the
> image, and a the embedded scale bar displaying much smaller
> linear measurements than the static mapserver file (0.2 vs 16
> km). I have specified for the OL map projection to be UTM 32N
> (Epsg: 22332) and meters for Units. I don't understand why the
> display coordinated for the mouse position are still LatLon and
> why the map data won't display. It's reading the mapfile, but I
> don't know why I won't display the raster or verctor data.
> any suggestions?
>
> JS CODE
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', { projection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:22332"),
> displayProjection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:22332"), units: "meters"});
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "Jerba",
> "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv",
> {map: '/home/mapdata/jerba.map', layers: "satt"} );
> map.addLayer(layer);
> map.zoomToExtent( new OpenLayers.Bounds
> (629664.75, 3694383.75, 718556.25, 3770763.75));
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher() );
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition() );
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap() );
> map.addControl( new
> OpenLayers.Control.ScaleLine() );
> Mapfile
> MAP
> Name "Jerba"
> IMAGETYPE png24
> EXTENT 656782.661 3720728.22 693473.18 3754557.09
> SIZE 400 300
> units Meters
> SHAPEPATH "/home/mapdata/"
> IMAGECOLOR 233 233 233
> ###
> SCALEBAR
> STATUS EMBED
> UNITS KILOMETERS
> INTERVALS 4
> TRANSPARENT TRUE
> OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
> Position lr
> label
> color 255 255 255
> antialias true
> size small
> end
> END
> WEB
> template "map_template.html"
> Imagepath "/home/nick/fgs/www/htdocs/tmp/"
> imageurl "/ms_tmp/"
> End
> Layer # raster Layer
> NAME satt
> DATA Raster/jerba742_Clip11.tif
> STATUS On
> TYPE RASTER
> PROCESSING "BANDS=1,2,3"
> OFFSITE 71 74 65
> END # MODIS raster layer ends here
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org <mailto:Users at openlayers.org>
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
> --
> Julien-Samuel Lacroix
> Mapgears
> http://www.mapgears.com/
>
>
--
Julien-Samuel Lacroix
Mapgears
http://www.mapgears.com/
More information about the Users
mailing list