[OpenLayers-Users] my vector layer doesn't display
Haftish 21
haftish21 at gmail.com
Mon Dec 7 15:49:54 EST 2009
I'm trying to add a vector layer into my map. No error message. I can see
the layer name listed in my layer switcher, but nothing is displaying on my
map. Here is my code...
ethRoads = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Roads WFS-T", {
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Save()],
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
version: "1.0.0",
url: "
http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/Eth/config.map",
featureType: "ethroads",
srsName: "EPSG:4326",
featureNS: "http://www.opengis.net/ethroads",
geometryName: "roadgeom",
schema: "
http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/Eth/config.map&service=WFS&version=1.0.0&request=DescribeFeatureType&TypeName=ethroads
"
})
});
oMap.addLayer(ethRoads);
What is going wrong??? Can anyone out there help...Thanks in advance!!!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20091207/bcae4c16/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list