[OpenLayers-Users] Problem in openlayers when migrating from
Mapserver 5.0 to 5.2
afrozk
afrozk at gmail.com
Thu Dec 24 03:14:54 EST 2009
Thankyou Bart for your quick reply.
Please find attached the screenshot.
Thanks
Afroz
Bart van den Eijnden wrote:
>
> What do you mean with repeating as tiles? Can you show an example, a
> screendump of what is wrong?
>
> Also, your WMS layer should not get the parameters mode and layers, remove
> them from your Layer.WMS definition.
>
> Best regards,
> Bart
>
>>
>> I have a WMS worldmap layer which was working fine in mapserver 5.0 with
>> openlayers 2.8
>> Now when I migrated to mapserver 5.2, the worldmap layer in repeating as
>> tiles.
>>
>> Below is my code, Only copied the relevant part.
>>
>>
>> //Variables
>>
>> var country_options = {displayInLayerSwitcher: true,opacity: 0.7};
>> var extent = new OpenLayers.Bounds(-57,-55,175,80);
>> var map_options = {'maxExtent': extent,numZoomLevels:6,restrictedExtent:
>> extent}
>>
>> // Inside the init function.
>> map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map', map_options);
>> countrylayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Country Outline",
>> "http://" + server + "/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?",
>> {map:'../htdocs/ms/stats.map',mode:'map',layers: 'cntry98', format:
>> "image/png"},
>> country_options);
>>
>>
>> // Map File
>>
>> MAP
>> IMAGETYPE PNG24
>> EXTENT -45 -55 175 75
>> SIZE 980 700
>> SHAPEPATH "./data"
>> IMAGECOLOR 217 236 255 #255 230 255
>> FONTSET "./fonts/fonts.list"
>> SYMBOLSET "./fonts/vectors.sym"
>>
>>
>> PROJECTION
>> "init=epsg:4326" #2163 4326 26915
>> END
>>
>> WEB
>> IMAGEPATH "C:/Programs/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ms/tmp/"
>> IMAGEURL "/ms/tmp/"
>> LOG "C:/Programs/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ms/tmp/"
>> END
>>
>> # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS
>> ---------------------------------------------
>> LAYER # Country polygon layer begins here
>> NAME cntry98
>> DATA cntry98
>> STATUS OFF
>> TYPE POLYGON
>>
>> PROJECTION
>> "init=epsg:4326" # 4326 26915
>> END
>> TRANSPARENCY 80
>> CLASSITEM "CNTRY_NAME"
>> CLASS
>> NAME "COUNTRY"
>> STYLE
>> COLOR 255 255 232
>> OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
>> END
>> END
>> END # Country polygon layer ends here
>> END
>>
>> The map works fine if I change OpenLayers.Layer.WMS to
>> OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer, but I cant use that option at it would affect
>> the code in other places.
>>
>> Any help would be highly appreciated.
>> Thanks in advance
>> --
>> View this message in context:
>> http://n2.nabble.com/Problem-in-openlayers-when-migrating-from-Mapserver-5-0-to-5-2-tp4212330p4212330.html
>> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at openlayers.org
>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
http://n2.nabble.com/file/n4212380/ss.jpg
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Problem-in-openlayers-when-migrating-from-Mapserver-5-0-to-5-2-tp4212330p4212380.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list