[OpenLayers-Users] Problem in openlayers when migrating from
Mapserver 5.0 to 5.2
afrozk
afrozk at gmail.com
Thu Dec 24 04:06:40 EST 2009
Hi,
It works fine now when I removed the mode=map option.
I did not remove the layers option. Please tell me where else do I specify
the
layers option if it is removed from there, just to know it .
Thanks a lot
Afroz
Bart van den Eijnden wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> did you try and leave out the parameter mode like I said in my first
> e-mail?
>
> It looks like every tile retrieves a full map, because you use mode=map in
> your parameter list. Remove it, so use:
>
> countrylayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Country Outline",
> "http://" + server + "/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?",
> {map:'../htdocs/ms/stats.map', layers: 'cntry98', format: "image/png"},
> country_options);
>
> Best regards,
> Bart
>
>>
>> Thankyou Bart for your quick reply.
>> Please find attached the screenshot.
>>
>> Thanks
>> Afroz
>>
>> Bart van den Eijnden wrote:
>>>
>>> What do you mean with repeating as tiles? Can you show an example, a
>>> screendump of what is wrong?
>>>
>>> Also, your WMS layer should not get the parameters mode and layers,
>>> remove
>>> them from your Layer.WMS definition.
>>>
>>> Best regards,
>>> Bart
>>>
>>>>
>>>> I have a WMS worldmap layer which was working fine in mapserver 5.0
>>>> with
>>>> openlayers 2.8
>>>> Now when I migrated to mapserver 5.2, the worldmap layer in repeating
>>>> as
>>>> tiles.
>>>>
>>>> Below is my code, Only copied the relevant part.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> //Variables
>>>>
>>>> var country_options = {displayInLayerSwitcher: true,opacity: 0.7};
>>>> var extent = new OpenLayers.Bounds(-57,-55,175,80);
>>>> var map_options = {'maxExtent':
>>>> extent,numZoomLevels:6,restrictedExtent:
>>>> extent}
>>>>
>>>> // Inside the init function.
>>>> map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map', map_options);
>>>> countrylayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Country Outline",
>>>> "http://" + server + "/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?",
>>>> {map:'../htdocs/ms/stats.map',mode:'map',layers: 'cntry98', format:
>>>> "image/png"},
>>>> country_options);
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> // Map File
>>>>
>>>> MAP
>>>> IMAGETYPE PNG24
>>>> EXTENT -45 -55 175 75
>>>> SIZE 980 700
>>>> SHAPEPATH "./data"
>>>> IMAGECOLOR 217 236 255 #255 230 255
>>>> FONTSET "./fonts/fonts.list"
>>>> SYMBOLSET "./fonts/vectors.sym"
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> PROJECTION
>>>> "init=epsg:4326" #2163 4326 26915
>>>> END
>>>>
>>>> WEB
>>>> IMAGEPATH "C:/Programs/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ms/tmp/"
>>>> IMAGEURL "/ms/tmp/"
>>>> LOG "C:/Programs/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ms/tmp/"
>>>> END
>>>>
>>>> # Start of LAYER DEFINITIONS
>>>> ---------------------------------------------
>>>> LAYER # Country polygon layer begins here
>>>> NAME cntry98
>>>> DATA cntry98
>>>> STATUS OFF
>>>> TYPE POLYGON
>>>>
>>>> PROJECTION
>>>> "init=epsg:4326" # 4326 26915
>>>> END
>>>> TRANSPARENCY 80
>>>> CLASSITEM "CNTRY_NAME"
>>>> CLASS
>>>> NAME "COUNTRY"
>>>> STYLE
>>>> COLOR 255 255 232
>>>> OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
>>>> END
>>>> END
>>>> END # Country polygon layer ends here
>>>> END
>>>>
>>>> The map works fine if I change OpenLayers.Layer.WMS to
>>>> OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer, but I cant use that option at it would
>>>> affect
>>>> the code in other places.
>>>>
>>>> Any help would be highly appreciated.
>>>> Thanks in advance
>>>> --
>>>> View this message in context:
>>>> http://n2.nabble.com/Problem-in-openlayers-when-migrating-from-Mapserver-5-0-to-5-2-tp4212330p4212330.html
>>>> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Users mailing list
>>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Users mailing list
>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>>
>>>
>> http://n2.nabble.com/file/n4212380/ss.jpg
>> --
>> View this message in context:
>> http://n2.nabble.com/Problem-in-openlayers-when-migrating-from-Mapserver-5-0-to-5-2-tp4212330p4212380.html
>> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at openlayers.org
>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Problem-in-openlayers-when-migrating-from-Mapserver-5-0-to-5-2-tp4212330p4212502.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list