[OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
Kai Behncke
Kai-Behncke at gmx.de
Tue Feb 3 14:38:41 EST 2009
Dear Till and Arnd,
thank you for your hints.
>Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code 900913
>to your mapfiles header should do the job...
I tried that but so far with no success, and I wonder if it should work also with 4326, because I reprojected the whole Map to 4326??
var options = {
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
units: 'dd',
projection: "EPSG:4326"
};
...and the WMS I have is also in 4326 and seems to lay correctly above the google-data.
To come to the target step-by-step without eventually projection-mismatch I try the data from WFS-Example now:
function init(){
OpenLayers.ProxyHost="/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=";
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map');
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS",
"http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0", {layers: 'basic'} );
map.addLayer(layer);
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Owl Survey",
"http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?",
{typename: "OWLS"},
{ featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS});
map.addLayer(layer);
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(-100, 60), 3);
}
...but also there on my development server the wfs is not visualized???
I set the proxy.cgi to the servers cgi-bin but without success (the proxy-cgi is executable and readable by the apache-group).
Definetely cgi-scripts are parsed (I tested it with a little "Hello-World"-Python-Cgi.
Bugtracker gives me after loading wfs.html in "red" a
http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org%2Fcgi-bin%2Fbsc_ows.asp%
3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature%26SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%
3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875%2C165.46875
....if I open that in a browser nothing at all occurs, puh....
I wonder what else might create that error,hmmmmm, well maybe tomorrow I will find a solution.
Best regards, Kai
-------- Original-Nachricht --------
> Datum: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 19:14:37 +0100
> Von: Till Adams <adams at terrestris.de>
> An: Kai Behncke <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>, users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> Kai,
>
> looksl ike you trapped into the problem of the google projection, because
> google's data aren't in 4326,
> they have their own projection and u have to reproject your stuff to the
> googles stuff
> (google at epsg code 900913 - oir there is a new one I do not know yet...)
>
> Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code
> 900913
> to your mapfiles header should do the job...
>
> Regards, Till
>
>
>
>
> "Kai Behncke" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de> schrieb:
> > Dear Users,
> >
> > In the OpenLayers Tutorium I read that it`s possible to include and
> visualize a
> > WFS, but somehow it doesn`t work with mine.
> >
> > The WFS (via UMN MapServer) seems to be correct:
> >
> >
> >
> http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&Request=GetFeature&Typename=gastronomie_wfs
> >
> > But if I try to include it on top of a google layer it doesn`t appear
> (It
> > shouldn`t be because of the projection, because a
> > WMS with the specific parameters appears properly).
> >
> > I include it via:
> >
> >
> > --------------
> >
> > function init() {
> > var options = {
> > maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> > units: 'dd',
> > projection: "EPSG:4326"
> > };
> > map = new OpenLayers.Map('map',options);
> >
> >
> > var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
> > "Google Physical",{type: G_PHYSICAL_MAP});
> >
> > var gastronomap_wfs= new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "small_wfs",
> > "http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?",
> > {Typename: 'gastronomie_wfs'});
> >
> >
> > map.addLayers([gastronomap_wfs,gphy]);
> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> > map.zoomToMaxExtent();}
> >
> > ---------------
> >
> > Can anybody help?
> > Thank you very much in advance, Kai
> > --
> > Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL
> > für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at openlayers.org
> > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> >
> >
>
--
Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL
für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
More information about the Users
mailing list