[OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
Kai Behncke
Kai-Behncke at gmx.de
Wed Feb 4 06:38:38 EST 2009
Finally the problem is solved. I
checked out proxi.cgi of the svn and then it worked immediately.
Thank you for the hints. Best regards, Kai
-------- Original-Nachricht --------
> Datum: Wed, 04 Feb 2009 11:47:40 +0100
> Von: "Kai Behncke" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>
> An: users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> Dear users,
>
> some steps further with that problem but still not at the target.
>
> It seems that proxy.cgi is parsed but the WFS doesn`t still appear.
> (http://www.gastronomap.de/behncke/openlayers/examples/wfs.html)
>
> If I run
>
> http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi
>
> I get "Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
>
> If I run (for example):
>
> http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org%2Fcgi-bin%2Fbsc_ows.asp%
> 3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature%26SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%
> 3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875%2C165.46875
>
> I get "Content-Type: text/xml",
>
> but somehow the geodata don`t appear in OL (but there is no error message
> at all).
> I also tried to take out
>
>
> {featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS}
>
> of layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Owl Survey",
> "http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?",
> {typename: "OWLS"},
> { featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS});
>
>
> Hmmmmm.........
>
>
> Which Proxy-Skripts do you use? Do you use also the proxy.cgi out of the
> examples-directoy?
> I wonder what possibilities I have to check if the skript is all right.
> So far I tested in the shell with "python proxy.cgi" and it seemed fine.
>
> Might it has something to do with Apache?
>
>
> Thank you very much, Kai
> -------- Original-Nachricht --------
> > Datum: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 20:52:59 +0100
> > Von: "Arnd Wippermann" <arnd.wippermann at web.de>
> > An: "\'Kai Behncke\'" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>
> > CC: users at openlayers.org
> > Betreff: AW: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > Your code snippet for google epsg:4326 and your wfs works. I have tried.
> > Also the WFS request
> >
> http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?typename=OWLS&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION
> >
> =1.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=-205.46875,-45.46875,5.46875,
> > 165.46875 returns the features.
> >
> > The problem is the right configuration of your proxy script or your
> proxy
> > script have failures.
> >
> > Arnd Wippermann
> >
> >
> > -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
> > Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org]
> Im
> > Auftrag von Kai Behncke
> > Gesendet: Dienstag, 3. Februar 2009 20:39
> > An: users at openlayers.org
> > Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> >
> > Dear Till and Arnd,
> >
> > thank you for your hints.
> >
> > >Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code
> > >900913 to your mapfiles header should do the job...
> >
> >
> > I tried that but so far with no success, and I wonder if it should work
> > also
> > with 4326, because I reprojected the whole Map to 4326??
> >
> > var options = {
> > maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> > units: 'dd',
> > projection: "EPSG:4326"
> > };
> >
> >
> > ...and the WMS I have is also in 4326 and seems to lay correctly above
> the
> > google-data.
> >
> >
> >
> > To come to the target step-by-step without eventually
> projection-mismatch
> > I
> > try the data from WFS-Example now:
> >
> >
> > function init(){
> > OpenLayers.ProxyHost="/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=";
> > map = new OpenLayers.Map('map');
> > layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS",
> > "http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0", {layers: 'basic'}
> > );
> > map.addLayer(layer);
> >
> > layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Owl Survey",
> > "http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?",
> > {typename: "OWLS"},
> > { featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS});
> > map.addLayer(layer);
> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> > map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(-100, 60), 3);
> > }
> >
> >
> > ...but also there on my development server the wfs is not visualized???
> >
> > I set the proxy.cgi to the servers cgi-bin but without success (the
> > proxy-cgi is executable and readable by the apache-group).
> >
> > Definetely cgi-scripts are parsed (I tested it with a little
> > "Hello-World"-Python-Cgi.
> >
> > Bugtracker gives me after loading wfs.html in "red" a
> >
> >
> http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org
> > %2Fcgi-bin%2Fbsc_ows.asp%
> >
> 3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature%2
> > 6SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%
> > 3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875%2C165.46875
> >
> > ....if I open that in a browser nothing at all occurs, puh....
> >
> >
> > I wonder what else might create that error,hmmmmm, well maybe tomorrow I
> > will find a solution.
> >
> > Best regards, Kai
> > -------- Original-Nachricht --------
> > > Datum: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 19:14:37 +0100
> > > Von: Till Adams <adams at terrestris.de>
> > > An: Kai Behncke <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>, users at openlayers.org
> > > Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> >
> > > Kai,
> > >
> > > looksl ike you trapped into the problem of the google projection,
> > > because google's data aren't in 4326, they have their own projection
> > > and u have to reproject your stuff to the googles stuff (google at
> > > epsg code 900913 - oir there is a new one I do not know yet...)
> > >
> > > Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code
> > > 900913
> > > to your mapfiles header should do the job...
> > >
> > > Regards, Till
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > "Kai Behncke" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de> schrieb:
> > > > Dear Users,
> > > >
> > > > In the OpenLayers Tutorium I read that it`s possible to include and
> > > visualize a
> > > > WFS, but somehow it doesn`t work with mine.
> > > >
> > > > The WFS (via UMN MapServer) seems to be correct:
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > > http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&Re
> > > quest=GetFeature&Typename=gastronomie_wfs
> > > >
> > > > But if I try to include it on top of a google layer it doesn`t
> > > > appear
> > > (It
> > > > shouldn`t be because of the projection, because a WMS with the
> > > > specific parameters appears properly).
> > > >
> > > > I include it via:
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > --------------
> > > >
> > > > function init() {
> > > > var options = {
> > > > maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> > > > units: 'dd',
> > > > projection: "EPSG:4326"
> > > > };
> > > > map = new OpenLayers.Map('map',options);
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Physical",{type:
> > > > G_PHYSICAL_MAP});
> > > >
> > > > var gastronomap_wfs= new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "small_wfs",
> > > > "http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?",
> > > > {Typename: 'gastronomie_wfs'});
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > map.addLayers([gastronomap_wfs,gphy]);
> > > > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> > > > map.zoomToMaxExtent();}
> > > >
> > > > ---------------
> > > >
> > > > Can anybody help?
> > > > Thank you very much in advance, Kai
> > > > --
> > > > Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL für
> > > > nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> > > > _______________________________________________
> > > > Users mailing list
> > > > Users at openlayers.org
> > > > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> >
> > --
> > Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL für nur
> > 17,95
> > Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at openlayers.org
> > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
> --
> Psssst! Schon vom neuen GMX MultiMessenger gehört? Der kann`s mit allen:
> http://www.gmx.net/de/go/multimessenger01
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Psssst! Schon vom neuen GMX MultiMessenger gehört? Der kann`s mit allen: http://www.gmx.net/de/go/multimessenger01
More information about the Users
mailing list