[OpenLayers-Users] My map is displayed only at zoom level 0
amila.maha
amila.maha at gmail.com
Thu Feb 19 06:47:23 EST 2009
Hi,
I am trying to display a map from MapServer in OpenLayer. But it is
displayed only when the zoom level is zero. When the zoom level is some
other level, only a white image is shown.
Can somebody help me with this??
This is my javascript code segment for creating the map.
var map_sv = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "Clouds",
"http://localhost:7788/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/openlayer/map/wms-test.map",
{layers: "clouds", isBaseLayer: "true"});
This is my map file.
NAME "WMS-test"
STATUS ON
SIZE 512 256
SYMBOLSET ../etc/symbols.sym
EXTENT -180 -90 180 90
UNITS METERS
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
IMAGETYPE png
FONTSET ../etc/fonts.txt
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "C:/ms4w/proj/nad/"
WEB
IMAGEPATH "C:/ms4w/tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_title" "WMS Demo Server" ##required
"wms_onlineresource" "http://localhost:7788/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?"
##required
"wms_srs" "EPSG:42304 EPSG:42101 EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326"
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304" ##required
END
#
# Start of layer definitions
#
LAYER
NAME clouds
METADATA
"wms_title" "Clouds" ##required
END
TYPE RASTER
STATUS ON
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304" ##recommended
END
DATA "../data/test/day_clouds.tif"
END
END # Map File
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/My-map-is-displayed-only-at-zoom-level-0-tp2352532p2352532.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list