[OpenLayers-Users] setCenter not working with EPSG:900913
projection
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Sun Jan 4 20:01:13 EST 2009
On Mon, Jan 05, 2009 at 09:37:38AM +1300, Robert Connolly wrote:
>
> Hi Everyone,
>
> I sent the following message before Christmas via Nabble, however I am
> unable to track down the reply I received. Can anyone help with my
> problem?
>
> Regards,
>
> Rob Connolly
>
> --Original Message--
>
> Hi,
>
> I'm having trouble using the setCenter method when using a EPSG:900913
> projection for a Google map layer, see my code below:
>
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', {projection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913")});
> var gmap = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("Google Streets",
> { sphericalMercator: true }); // streets is the default
>
> map.addLayers([gmap]);
>
>
> var center = new OpenLayers.LonLat(-41.27, 173.28);
^^^^^^
Lon,Lat is X,Y: you want 173.28, -41.27.
-- Chris
> alert('['+center.lon+','+center.lat+']');
> var proj = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326");
> center.transform(proj, map.getProjectionObject());
> alert('['+center.lon+','+center.lat+']');
> map.setCenter(center, 13);
>
> I have the proj4js library installed and included on the page. It
> appears that the conversion is working (from the data being shown by my
> alert statements), however the center of the map remains on the
> equator/prime meridian intersection, when it should be over Nelson, New
> Zealand!
>
> Can anyone help?
>
> Regards,
>
> Rob Connolly
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list