[OpenLayers-Users] Symbols not following lines using MapServer layer
Ben Madin
ben at ausvet.com.au
Mon Mar 9 04:46:31 EDT 2009
G'day all,
I can't find any reference to this, but I have a mapserver layer and
symbol file that creates a line from points (in a postgis database)
and then plots it.
Using CGI mapserver I get an image (I don't know if I can attach an
image) that looks like arrows moving along the lines.
Using the same layer through openlayers, all the arrows stack up
facing to the East, along the line, so except where the movement is
Eastward it just looks like a thick line.
Is there something I am missing to make the symbol follow the line in
Openlayers.
I am on a very slow connection for the week, so please accept my
apologies for limited searching
cheers
Ben
--
Ben Madin
AusVet Animal Health Services
P.O. Box 5467
Broome WA 6725
Australia
t : +61 8 9192 5455
f : +61 8 9192 5535
m : 0448 887 220
e : ben at ausvet.com.au
AusVet's website: http://www.ausvet.com.au
This transmission is for the intended addressee only and is
confidential information. If you have received this transmission in
error, please delete it and notify the sender. The contents of this
email are the opinion of the writer only and are not endorsed by
AusVet Animal Health Services unless expressly stated otherwise.
Although AusVet uses virus scanning software we do not accept
liability for viruses or similar in any attachments.
More information about the Users
mailing list