[OpenLayers-Users] Pink tiles with Firefox 3/IE6 (Mapserver
layer)
PaulJames
brunomaluche at gmail.com
Fri Mar 20 08:23:11 EDT 2009
Any Help?
PaulJames wrote:
>
> Hello guys...
> I´m getting random pink tiles with mapserver layer...
> The src of the pink tiles works great (the tile was created ok) ...
>
> My code (html)
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map');
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer("Map",
> "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe", { map:
> 'C:/Inetpub/wwwroot/mapcgi/world_mapfile.map' });
>
> map.addLayers([layer]);
> OpenLayers.IMAGE_RELOAD_ATTEMPTS = 5
> map.zoomToMaxExtent();
>
>
> (Mapfile)
> MAP
> NAME 'World Map'
> SIZE 600 300
> UNITS dd
>
> INCLUDE "Symbols.sym"
>
> OUTPUTFORMAT
> NAME gif
> MIMETYPE image/png
> DRIVER gd/png
> EXTENSION png
> IMAGEMODE rgb
> TRANSPARENT FALSE
> END
>
> EXTENT -79.7892 -34.2426 -24.9958 6.11775
> PROJECTION
> 'proj=longlat'
> 'ellps=WGS84'
> 'datum=WGS84'
> 'no_defs'
> END
>
> IMAGECOLOR 230 254 254
> IMAGETYPE gif
>
> WEB
> IMAGEPATH 'C:\map\temp'
> IMAGEURL '/tmp/'
>
> # WMS server settings
> METADATA
> 'wms_title' 'World Map'
> 'wms_onlineresource'
> 'http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=wms.map&'
> 'wms_srs' 'EPSG:4326'
> END
> END
>
> LAYER
>
> LAYER
> NAME America
> GROUP "Limit"
> TYPE POLYGON
> STATUS DEFAULT
> CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS
> CONNECTION "user=x password=x dbname=x host=x port=5432"
> DATA "the_geom from tblx USING UNIQUE gid USING SRID=-1"
> CLASS
> COLOR 242 239 213
> STYLE
> OUTLINECOLOR 190 190 190
> WIDTH 1
> END
> END
> END
> END
>
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Pink-tiles-with-Firefox-3-IE6-%28Mapserver-layer%29-tp2468406p2508531.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list