[OpenLayers-Users] Problems displaying kmz file in OpenLayers
Ingo Weinzierl
ingo.weinzierl at intevation.de
Mon Mar 30 11:15:36 EDT 2009
Hi,
sry, I forgot, that I found the solution of this problem when I was searching
in the OL trac (look at [1]).
In the OL trunk the OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS class is already integrated. Maybe
you could try to checkout the trunk, or apply to the patch in the attachments
of the tickets, build the OL library (which is very simple) and test your
code with this OpenLayers.js.
Ingo
[1] http://trac.openlayers.org/ticket/1648
On Monday 30 March 2009 17:00:06 you wrote:
> 2009/3/30 Asle Benoni <asle.benoni at gmail.com>:
> > Thanks. I still get in FireBug:
> >
> > OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS is not a constructor
> > init()openlayers3.html (line 83)
> > onload(load )7tnQksP2...GPg%3D%3D (line 2)
> > featureNS: "kulturminner_ns", })
> >
> > In the demo page og GeoServer I see the layer as
> > "kulturminner_ns:gravminne" so am I writing this correctly?
> >
> > map.addLayer(new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Gravminne", {
> > strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> > projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
> > protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> > srsName: "EPSG:4326",
> > url: "http://naturkart.no:8080/geoserver/wfs&request=getmap",
> > featureType: "gravminne",
> > featureNS: "kulturminner_ns", })
> > }
> > ));
> >
> >
> > 2009/3/29 Ingo Weinzierl <ingo.weinzierl at intevation.de>
> >
> >> Hello Asle,
> >> I don't know if this could solve your problem, but I am using a vector
> >> layer as well.
> >> Defining the WFS protocol looks a bit different from yours:
> >> wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector(
> >> "Name of the Layer",
> >> {
> >> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> >> projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
> >> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> >> srsName: "EPSG:4326",
> >> url: "http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wfs",
> >> featureType: "rohre_graben_damm",
> >> featureNS: "http://www.openplans.org/topp",
> >> })
> >> }
> >> );
> >> I hope this can help you.
> >> Regards,
> >> Ingo
> >> Am 29.03.2009 um 03:28 schrieb Asle Benoni:
> >>
> >> I changed the URL but still get this response:
> >>
> >> OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS is not a constructor
> >>
> >> map.addLayer(new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Gravminne", {
> >> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> >> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> >> url: "http://naturkart.no:8080/geoserver/wfs&request=getmap",
> >> typeName: "gravminne",
> >> featurePrefix: "kulturminner_ns"
> >> })
> >> }));
> >>
> >> /asle
>
> Where did you get OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS to begin with? I don't see
> such a class in the OpenLayers API docs, maybe you meant
> OpenLayer.Layer.WFS?
>
> What is your ultimate goal here? To display a popup with info as you
> already said, or have your requirements shifted?
>
> Alex
--
Ingo Weinzierl OpenPGP key: 0x2D2E2573
http://www.intevation.de/
Intevation GmbH, Neuer Graben 17, 49074 Osnabrück; AG Osnabrück, HR B 18998
Geschäftsführer: Frank Koormann, Bernhard Reiter, Dr. Jan-Oliver Wagner
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 198 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20090330/7b8990a5/attachment.bin
More information about the Users
mailing list