[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with WMSGetFeatureInfo erroring out
Stephen Woodbridge
woodbri at swoodbridge.com
Fri Nov 20 16:45:13 EST 2009
Hi all,
I'm trying to WMSGetFeatureInfo but have the following problem when
using it with mapserver:
http://example.com/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/maps/test-900913-wms.map&&service=WMS&version=1.1.0&request=GetFeatureInfo&layers=OneMileETJ%2CLakes%2CParcels%2CRailroad%2CFMRoads%2CServiceRoads%2CStreets%2CHighways%2CInterstate%2CVoting_Precincts%2CCityLimits%2CZoning,FMRoads%2CServiceRoads%2CStreets%2CHighways%2CInterstate,Voting_Precincts,Zoning,Parcels&query_layers=OneMileETJ%2CLakes%2CParcels%2CRailroad%2CFMRoads%2CServiceRoads%2CStreets%2CHighways%2CInterstate%2CVoting_Precincts%2CCityLimits%2CZoning,FMRoads%2CServiceRoads%2CStreets%2CHighways%2CInterstate,Voting_Precincts,Zoning,Parcels&styles=%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C%2C,%2C%2C%2C%2C,,,&bbox=-10739792.365943%2C3773437.912618%2C-10739165.343461%2C3774064.9351&srs=EPSG%3A900913&feature_count=10&x=217&y=267&height=525&width=525&info_format=text%2Fhtml
And I get the following:
<?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" standalone="no" ?>
<!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM
"http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.1.0/exception_1_1_0.dtd">
<ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.0">
<ServiceException>
msWMSFeatureInfo(): WMS server error. Unsupported INFO_FORMAT value
(text/html).
</ServiceException>
</ServiceExceptionReport>
If I remove the 'info_format=text%2Fhtml' part from the url I get back:
GetFeatureInfo results:
Layer 'OneMileETJ'
Feature 0:
Layer 'Parcels'
Feature 1:
Layer 'Voting_Precincts'
Feature 0:
Layer 'Zoning'
Feature 1:
Which does not seem all that useful, but this is my first attempt, and
I'm probably missing something basic.
A typical mapfile LAYER entry looks like:
LAYER
NAME "Parcels"
METADATA
wms_title "Parcels"
END
TRANSPARENCY ALPHA
STATUS ON
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "user=****** dbname=mydb_test host=localhost"
DATA "the_geom from (select * from parcels) as foo using
SRID=900913 using unique gid"
TYPE POLYGON
LABELITEM "parcel_id"
MAXSCALEDENOM 4000
TEMPLATE "dummy"
DUMP TRUE
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:900913"
END
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR -1 -1 -1
WIDTH 2
OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 255
END
LABEL
TYPE TRUETYPE
FONT "arial"
SIZE 7
COLOR "#000000"
PARTIALS FALSE
END
END
END
Any help would be appreciated.
-Steve W
More information about the Users
mailing list