[OpenLayers-Users] Using an SLD from Geoserver in my WMS
request and the opacity isn't working for the fill
Pere Roca Ristol
peroc79 at gmail.com
Thu Oct 8 01:36:14 EDT 2009
have you tested with "normal" PNG?
I have seen in
http://www.sitepoint.com/blogs/2007/09/18/png8-the-clear-winner/ that with
png8 pixels are either solid or completely transparent, but never partially
see-through.
Geoserver 1.6.2 had a bug with png8 and empty images (not your case)
transparency.
Pere
jim.meyer wrote:
>
> Hi everyone,
>
>
>
> My WMS layers is defined as follows (NOTE: shapeStyle corresponds to
> the
> SLD below):
>
>
>
> var shapelayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
>
> "Shapes",
>
> "/geoserver/wms?",
>
> {
>
> layers: 'SUA:schedule',
>
> styles: shapeStyle,
>
> srs: 'EPSG:4326',
>
> format: 'image/png8',
>
> cql_Filter: cqlfilter,
>
> tiled: 'true',
>
> transparent: true
>
> },
>
> {
>
> 'isBaseLayer': false, 'wrapDateLine': true
>
> }
>
> );
>
>
>
> The geoserver SLD is defined as follows:
>
>
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
>
> <StyledLayerDescriptor version="1.0.0" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld"
> xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"
>
> xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
>
> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld
> http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.0.0/StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd">
>
> <NamedLayer>
>
> <Name>green</Name>
>
> <UserStyle>
>
> <Name>green</Name>
>
> <Title>Green polygon</Title>
>
> <Abstract>Green fill with black outline</Abstract>
>
> <FeatureTypeStyle>
>
> <Rule>
>
> <PolygonSymbolizer>
>
> <Fill>
>
> <CssParameter name="fill">#732615</CssParameter>
>
> <CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.3</CssParameter>
>
>
>
> </Fill>
>
> <Stroke>
>
> <CssParameter name="stroke">#732615</CssParameter>
>
> <CssParameter name="stroke-opacity">0.8</CssParameter>
>
> <CssParameter name="stroke-width">1</CssParameter>
>
> </Stroke>
>
> </PolygonSymbolizer>
>
> </Rule>
>
> </FeatureTypeStyle>
>
> </UserStyle>
>
> </NamedLayer>
>
> </StyledLayerDescriptor>
>
>
>
> When the shape is rendered on the screen, the fill opacity is ignored.
> Is there a way to correct this?
>
>
>
> Thanks,
> Jim
>
>
>
> Jim Meyer
>
> Java Programmer
>
> ConceptSolutions, LLC
>
> We Make Business Intelligent
>
> 703.889.8434 [desk]
>
> 703.391.9041[fax]
>
> www.Concept-Solutions.com
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Using-an-SLD-from-Geoserver-in-my-WMS-request-and-the-opacity-isn-t-working-for-the-fill-tp3783294p3786076.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list