[OpenLayers-Users] YNT: Problem with Google Maps and WMS layer
Mehmet Erdogdu
merdogdu at turksat.com.tr
Tue Oct 27 05:00:47 EDT 2009
You got to change your wms projection to epsg:900913
Otherwise it wont work
King Regards,
FourLeaf Contractor - http://www.fourleafcontractor.com
Mehmet Erdoğdu
Kidemli Uzman / Senior Specialist
Cografi Bilgi Teknolojileri Mudurlugu / Department of Geographical Information Technologies
TÜRKSAT Uydu Haberlesme Kablo TV ve Isletme A.S.
Satellite Communication Cable TV and Operation Corp., Inc.
Cevizlidere Cad. No: 31 Balgat - ANKARA / TURKIYE
Te l : +90 312 583 20 53 Faks : +90 312 583 20 79
32.818439 E 39.888139 N<http://arsiv.turksat.com.tr/exchweb/bin/redir.asp?URL=http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?msa=0%26msid=101926461308053995071.000001131650803fd7963%26hl=tr%26ie=UTF8%26ll=39.888439,32.818496%26spn=0.002054,0.004828%26t=h%26z=18>
________________________________
Kimden: users-bounces at openlayers.org [users-bounces at openlayers.org], Sune Dogan, LIFA A/S [sud at LIFA.DK] Adına
Tarih: 27 Ekim 2009 Salı 09:08
Kime: Andre Pereira de Matos; users at openlayers.org
Konu: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Problem with Google Maps and WMS layer
Thank You, but its not workin for me.
Im doing the following:
function init() {
var options = {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:25832"),
units: "m",
maxResolution: 156543.0339,
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34, -20037508.34,20037508.34, 20037508.34)
};
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options);
var gmap = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("Google", { sphericalMercator: true });
var pdkWMS = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
"Kommuneplanrammer",
"http://kort.plansystem.dk/wms?servicename=wms&SRS=EPSG:25832&REQUEST=GetMap&exceptions=application/vnd.ogc.se_xml",
{
layers: 'theme-pdk-kommuneplanramme-vedtaget',
format: 'image/png',
transparent: 'true',
ignoreillegallayers: 'true',
projection: map.displayProjection,
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()]
},
{
isBaseLayer: false,
displayInLayerSwitcher: true
}
);
map.addLayers([gmap, pdkWMS]);
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher({ 'ascending': false }));
map.zoomToExtent(new OpenLayers.Bounds(68.774414, 11.381836, 123.662109, 34.628906).transform(map.displayProjection, map.projection));
}
Any sugestions what to do?
Thanks in advance.
Fra: Andre Pereira de Matos [mailto:andre.matos at co.sapo.pt]
Sendt: 26. oktober 2009 15:07
Til: Sune Dogan, LIFA A/S; users at openlayers.org
Emne: RE: Problem with Google Maps and WMS layer
Hi,
Yes, it is possible, using OpenLayers. Openlayers can reproject a layer in a different coordinate system.
I think this example can help you. This example uses a Open Street Maps layer a Google maps layer and a KML layer.
http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/sundials-spherical-mercator.html
To display a single Google layer check this example:
http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/google.html
You can find out more examples here:
http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/
Good luck!
André Matos
SAPO Mapas – http://mapas.sapo.pt
From: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] On Behalf Of Sune Dogan, LIFA A/S
Sent: segunda-feira, 26 de Outubro de 2009 13:41
To: users at openlayers.org
Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Problem with Google Maps and WMS layer
Hello
Is it possible to have Google Maps as a baselayer and a WMS service as overlay. Is there any working examples with that?
My WMS has projection: EPSG:25832
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20091027/c0802ebc/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list