[OpenLayers-Users] Geowebcache default epsg - possible to change?
eoinyp
eoinyp at yahoo.com
Fri Apr 9 09:04:36 EDT 2010
Hi all,
I created a map which displays 4 WMS layers served up by geoserver,
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms, each WMS with the propery
"srs: 'EPSG:4326'"
These layers are displayed on top of a google base layer.
The map displays correctly in my browser with this configuration, however,
when I try to use geowebcache, the only change being to change the URL to:
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/gwc/service/wms
The WMS layers are projected as EPSG:900913.
I checked in the cache directory and I can see png tiles being automatically
generated in EPSG:900913
Is it possible to change this so that EPSG:4326 are created and projected by
default.
Im not sure where to look for this setting.
I have been trying different things with the map definition options, such as
changing the projection defined to EPSG:4326 but this is not making any
difference.
When defining my map I employ the options:
var options = {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
units: "m",
numZoomLevels: 8,
maxResolution: 5000,
maxExtent: mybounds
};
I would be grateful if anyone could point me in the right direction for a
solution.
Thanks,
Eoinyp
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Geowebcache-default-epsg-possible-to-change-tp4876921p4876921.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list