[OpenLayers-Users] Geocoding different result sets
Sarah Schuessler
sarah_flip at yahoo.de
Tue Apr 20 06:45:29 EDT 2010
Hi,
I tried this and could not confirm. It does not matter if I use the link or the page I get same results.
(I don´t know if this mailinglist is the right place to ask, so perhaps ask on the openstreetmap list.)
best regards
Sarah
________________________________
Hello,
If I enter on www.openstreetmap.org as a search term "Marienplatz Muenchen"
I get a few hits which all belong to Munich as bavarian capital. Thats fine.
All hits come from OpenStreetMap Nominatim, this service I would like to use
for geo coding in my application. Based on their Wiki this URL should do the
job:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?format=xml&polygon=0&addressdetails=0&q=Marienplatz+Muenchen
This request returns 7 hits and most of them do NOT refer to Munich.
This request in turn works fine:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?format=xml&polygon=0&addressdetails=0&q=Marienplatz+Munich
Anyone an idea why I do get different result sets?
Thanks.
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/Geocoding-different-result-sets-tp4930260p4930260.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100420/84bfaae4/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list