[OpenLayers-Users] Projection problem
Sarah Schuessler
sarah_flip at yahoo.de
Tue Apr 20 11:50:01 EDT 2010
Hi,
just an idea of mine:
do you use 'sphericalMercator': true at your google layer?
best regards
Sarah
________________________________
Von: José Angel Rodríguez Leyva <jar.cub at gmail.com>
An: users at openlayers.org
Gesendet: Dienstag, den 20. April 2010, 17:33:46 Uhr
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] Projection problem
Hi,
I'm using Postgres/PostGIS with Geoserver and OpenLayer on Windows for
represent a set of points and polygons layers over Google Maps base
layers. All the spatial data are in EPSG:4326 projections, since the
WKT geometries on postgres's tables, the geometry_columns's register
for postgis, and the layer setup in geoserver. When I combine the WMS
layers from geoserver with anyone of Google all my features get
displaced notably to the north; especially in bigger scales.
I know that Google Maps projection is EPSG:900913 and thats why I
tried to reproject the Geoserver layers to get all in the same
reference. Sometimes I got the same result and others got nothing. One
of this tries were to use the projection and displayPorjection
properties in this way:
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
But isn't clear for me if I had to reproject the layers from Geoserver
to 900913 of just left like it is. So I tried some configs variants
between declared and native (changing at the db source) SRS property
in layer definition. No one works. Now I don't use displayProjection
until I can understand good enought how it works.
This is a snapshot of my data and config in Postgress
- The geometries were inserted with a sentence like this:
INSERT INTO "TABLE"("theGeom") (geomfromtext('POINT(-1.6556196
42.8149421)', 4326));
- and geometry_columns updated:
17422;"pg_catalog";"public";"TABLE";"theGeom";2;4326;"POINT"
Then I have used in Geoserver the configurations variants I said
before. and 'srs: "EPSG:4326"' in property of layer in Openlayers.
I think that I missed another config property or I'm not using the
right projection in some property, but now In don't know what to do.
Thanks in advanced,
José A.R.
o.o
..o
O..
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100420/05268bc8/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list