[OpenLayers-Users] Overlay tiger data on top of google maps, fail
Alessandro Ferrucci
alessandroferrucci at gmail.com
Tue Aug 3 09:58:44 EDT 2010
Hello,
I have a map. Base layer is standard google maps, SRS of map is
EPSG:900913. I have a PostGIS database with Tiger state boundaries, native
SRS is EPSG:4269.
I would like to overlay the tiger data on top of google maps.
Here is the entire HTML/Javascript snippet:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>WMS Reprojection Example</title>
<script src="http://openlayers.org/api/OpenLayers.js"
type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="
http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2&sensor=true_or_false&key=ABQIAAAAo2c5r7VgSxo43IHrZeBAoBTWcxCzB35ZqF_ujzxzX_fuKZ1t-BRfAjPqLC0WSahNI2hYIsaJL6PKVA"
type="text/javascript"></script>
<script defer="defer" type="text/javascript">
function init()
{
var mercator = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913");
var geographic = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4269");
var maxExt = new OpenLayers.Bounds( -20037508, -20037508,
20037508, 20037508 );
map = new OpenLayers.Map(
'map',
{
projection: mercator,
displayProjection: geographic,
units: 'm',
maxResolution: 156543.0039,
maxExtent: maxExt
}
);
var googleLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
"Google Layer",
{spericalMercator: true}
);
var wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
"State Boundaries WMS",
"http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms",
{
layers: "state_boundaries",
srs: 'EPSG:4269',
format:'image/png8',
transparent:'true',
tiled: 'true'
},
{'isBaseLayer': false}/*,
{ projection: "EPSG:4269" }*/
);
map.addLayer( googleLayer );
map.addLayer( wms );
var ddBounds = new OpenLayers.Bounds( -73.839111, 40.287907,
-68.214111, 44.441624 );
map.zoomToExtent( ddBounds.transform(geographic, mercator)
);
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="init()">
<div style="width:100%; height:100%; background-color: #99B3CC"
id="map"></div>
</body>
</html>
An interesting point is.
All the WMS requests that are made to my local geoserver instance do in fact
return blank tiles.
When I look at all the WMS requests there are google WMS requests and WMS
requests to my local host for the "wms" layer. The local WMS requests look
like this:
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms?LAYERS=state_boundaries&STYLES=stateBoundaries&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&FORMAT=image%2Fpng8&TRANSPARENT=true&TILED=true&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&BBOX=-88,32.9375,-85.1875,35.75&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
Notice the SRS=EPSG%3A900913
When I change this URL to have SRS=EPSG%3A4269 I get snippets of state
boundaries but they look stretched vertically.
Any thoughts/ideas?
thank you
--
Signed,
Alessandro Ferrucci
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100803/6ba4aeab/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list