[OpenLayers-Users] Problems with latin characters
inOpenLayers.i18n
David Alda Fernandez de Lezea
dalda at ikt.es
Mon Apr 4 05:31:22 EDT 2011
Solved using unicode characters.
\u00e1 -> á
\u00e9 -> é
\u00ed -> í
\u00f3 -> ó
\u00fa -> ú
\u00c1 -> Á
\u00c9 -> É
\u00cd -> Í
\u00d3 -> Ó
\u00da -> Ú
\u00f1 -> ñ
\u00d1 -> Ñ
Thanks.
Regards.
Un saludo,
··················································································
David Alda Fernández de Lezea
Lurralde eta Biodibertsitate Saila / Dpto. de Territorio y Biodiversidad
IKT
Granja Modelo s/n · 01192 · Arkaute (Araba)
··················································································
Tlfnos.: 945-00-32-95 Fax: 945-00.32.90
··················································································
email: dalda at ikt.es web: www.ikt.es
··················································································
-----Mensaje original-----
De: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] En nombre de David Alda Fernandez de Lezea
Enviado el: lunes, 04 de abril de 2011 9:54
Para: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Asunto: RV: [OpenLayers-Users] Problems with latin characters inOpenLayers.i18n
Any ideas?
Regards.
Un saludo,
··················································································
David Alda Fernández de Lezea
Lurralde eta Biodibertsitate Saila / Dpto. de Territorio y Biodiversidad
IKT
Granja Modelo s/n · 01192 · Arkaute (Araba)
··················································································
Tlfnos.: 945-00-32-95 Fax: 945-00.32.90
··················································································
email: dalda at ikt.es web: www.ikt.es
··················································································
-----Mensaje original-----
De: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] En nombre de David Alda Fernandez de Lezea Enviado el: jueves, 31 de marzo de 2011 11:51
Para: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Asunto: [OpenLayers-Users] Problems with latin characters in OpenLayers.i18n
Hi list,
I'm having some problems displaying some words in spanish that we've added to es.js file. We normally use ISO-8859-1 encoding with our data and web pages, but in es.js there is comment saying:
"Dictionary for Spanish, UTF8 encoding. "
So the problem is that when displaying that words in the browser with this encoding they appear malformed. Can I change the encoding of es.js ?
In case not, what can I do??
Thanks in advance.
Un saludo,
··················································································
David Alda Fernández de Lezea
Lurralde eta Biodibertsitate Saila / Dpto. de Territorio y Biodiversidad
IKT
Granja Modelo s/n · 01192 · Arkaute (Araba)
··················································································
Tlfnos.: 945-00-32-95 Fax: 945-00.32.90
··················································································
email: dalda at ikt.es web: www.ikt.es
··················································································
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list