AW: [OpenLayers-Users] Showing EPSG:25832 Map via OpenLayers
jpvalappil
jpvalappil at yahoo.com
Wed Apr 6 03:33:00 EDT 2011
Thanks Arnd, your description and example guided me to the right direction.
I have edited my map file and specified the PROJECTION section in my map
file to the following value (for EPSG:25832) (earlier also I had set but may
missed something):
PROJECTION
"proj=utm"
"zone=32"
"ellps=GRS80"
"units=m"
"no_defs"
END
and then removed the displayProjection setting from the options during the
map object initialization and suddenly everything started to work. Modified
code snippet is below
var map, l1;
window.onload = function () {
var options = {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:25832"),
units: 'm',
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(644773, 5093382, 681804, 5113322),
maxResolution: 'auto'
};
map = new OpenLayers.Map("map", options);
l1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("a",
"http://192.168.0.14:8080/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/map_demo_5.0/FarSystems_5_0.map",
{
layers: 'ortofoto2009',
buffer: 5,
transparent: 'true',
format: 'image/png'
}, {
isBaseLayer: true,
visibility: true
});
map.addLayer(l1);
map.zoomToMaxExtent()
}
Once again I thank you for your precious help.
I hope the code provided here may help others to solve their similar issues.
-----
Thanks in advance
Jayaprakash
India
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Showing-EPSG-25832-Map-via-OpenLayers-tp6242243p6245002.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list