[OpenLayers-Users] Re: Mapserver untiled problem
Slawomir Messner
slawomir.messner at staff.uni-marburg.de
Mon May 23 05:09:48 EDT 2011
Hi,
we don't use the Ol.Layer.MapServer class for our MapServer layers but
OL.Layer.WMS and it works fine.
I assume it would look like this with your parameters:
new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("World Map", "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:/ms4w/apps/ms101/htdocs/ms101.map", {"layers": "continents","format":"image/png"}, {singleTile: true});
As you see we tell the server which layers to request, maybe this is
what's missing in your code and you should use the whole path to the
mapfile or hide the mapserver behind a proxy which hides/masks the path.
I hope it helps.
Regards
Slawomir
Am 23.05.2011 10:24, schrieb Saka Royban:
> Am i posting in wrong section? Should i post in mapserver mailing list
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *From:* Saka Royban <sakaroyban at yahoo.com>
> *To:* openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Sent:* Thu, May 19, 2011 11:42:48 PM
> *Subject:* Mapserver untiled problem
>
> Hi all.
> I'm gonna use a mapserver untiled layer but the result just fills
> heart of produced image and near borders it is filled by background
> color. this is javascript code:
> function init(){
> map = new OpenLayers.Map("map");
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "World
> Map",
> "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe", {map:
> '/ms4w/apps/ms101/htdocs/ms101.map'},
> {singleTile: true} );
> layer.ratio=1;
> map.addLayer(layer);
> map.zoomToMaxExtent();
> }
>
> It sounds the problem is with extent because FireBug shows:
> imgext|-281.25 -140.625 281.25 140.625
> |
> mapext|-281.25 -140.625 281.25 140.625|
>
>
> while my mapfile is as follows:
> MAP
> NAME "MS101"
> EXTENT -180 -90 180 90 # Geographic
> SIZE 800 400
> IMAGECOLOR 128 128 255
> SHAPEPATH '../data'
> FONTSET '../fonts/fonts.list'
>
> IMAGETYPE png24
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:4326"
> END
> LEGEND
> STATUS on
> LABEL
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans
> COLOR 0 0 0
> SIZE 8
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> END
> END
>
> LAYER # World polygon classified by continents begins here
> NAME continents
> DATA 'shapefile/Countries_area'
> STATUS default
> TYPE POLYGON
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:4326"
> END
>
>
> CLASSITEM 'NA3DESC'
> LABELITEM 'NA3DESC'
> CLASS
> NAME 'Africa'
> EXPRESSION 'Africa'
> STYLE
> COLOR 255 128 128
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 12
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'Antarctica'
> EXPRESSION /Antarctic./ #'Antarctic Area'
> STYLE
> COLOR 128 255 128
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'Asia'
> EXPRESSION 'Asia'
> STYLE
> COLOR 0 0 255
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION auto
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'Oceania'
> EXPRESSION /Australia*/ #'Australian Area'
> STYLE
> COLOR 255 255 128
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'Europe'
> EXPRESSION 'Europe'
> STYLE
> COLOR 255 128 255
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'North America'
> EXPRESSION 'North America'
> STYLE
> COLOR 128 255 255
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> CLASS
> NAME 'South America'
> EXPRESSION 'South America'
> STYLE
> COLOR 255 192 96
> END
> LABEL
> COLOR 64 64 64
> OUTLINECOLOR 212 212 212
> TYPE TRUETYPE
> FONT vera_sans-bold-italic
> SIZE 10
> ANTIALIAS TRUE
> POSITION CC
> PARTIALS FALSE
> MINDISTANCE 250
> BUFFER 4
> END
> END
> END # World polygon classified by continents ends here
>
> LAYER # World polygon layer begins here
> NAME world_poly
> GROUP world
> DATA 'shapefile/Countries_area.shp'
> STATUS ON
> TYPE LINE
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:4326"
> END
>
> CLASS
> NAME 'The World'
> STYLE
> COLOR 220 220 220
> END
> END
> END # World polygon layer ends here
>
> END
>
>
> Thanks in advance
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20110523/0392a378/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list