[OpenLayers-Users] Cannot see Geoserver Vector Layer With WFS
Protocol
Roald de Wit
list at rdewit.net
Wed Oct 12 23:46:23 EDT 2011
Hi,
You are requesting data from a domain that is different from yours.
You'll need to use a proxy script.
There is some more info about this requirement in the OpenLayers FAQ:
http://trac.osgeo.org/openlayers/wiki/FrequentlyAskedQuestions#ProxyHost
Regards, Roald
On 13/10/11 11:11, McGee, David wrote:
> Hi List,
> I'm very new to OpenLayers, and would greatly appreciate help with
> what I'm doing wrong. I cannot get vector layers sourced from
> Geoserver to display using the WFS Protocol. Please see the example below.
> Thanks in advance,
> David McGee
> <!DOCTYPE html>
> <html>
> <head>
> <title>WFS Visibility</title>
> <link rel="stylesheet"
> href="http://www.openlayers.org/dev/examples/style.css" type="text/css">
> <script src="http://www.openlayers.org/dev/OpenLayers.js"></script
> <http://www.openlayers.org/dev/OpenLayers.js%22%3E%3C/script>>
> <script type="text/javascript">
> function init(){
> var map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
> var base = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "WMS base",
> "http://vmap0.tiles.osgeo.org/wms/vmap0",
> {
> layers: "basic",
> transparent: "true",
> format: "image/png"
> },
> {isBaseLayer: true, visibility: true}
> );
> var poi_wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("poi WFS", {
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS ({
> url: "http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/wfs",
> featureType: "poi",
> featureNS: "http://www.census.gov",
> srsName: "EPSG:4326",
> version: "1.1.0"
> })
> });
> map.addLayers([base,poi_wfs]);
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> map.zoomToMaxExtent();
> }
> </script>
> </head>
> <body onload="init()">
> <div id="map" class="smallmap"></div>
> </body>
> </html>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20111013/3fb750d9/attachment-0001.html
More information about the Users
mailing list