[OpenLayers-Users] Transform Points Help
Mario Danelli
mario.danelli at gmail.com
Wed Aug 1 05:11:35 PDT 2012
Riaan Lombaard <rlombaard at ...> writes:
>
>
> Hi,
>
> I need some transformation advice.
>
> Running this script in Firebug.
> "
> var point = new OpenLayers.Geometry.Point(128.627103622948,
-15.8249150838119);var point_transformed = point.transform(new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4283"), new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4269"));console.log(point);console.log(point_transfo
rmed)
> "
>
> What happens is the data I am getting is from `GDA94 (SRID 4283)` and I need
convert it to ` WGS84 (SRID 4326)` for the map base layer I am using `
http://vmap0.tiles.osgeo.org/wms/vmap0`
>
> But looking at the example it does not seem to convert anything, the x,y
stay's the same?
> What am I missing?
>
> Riaan
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at ...
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
Hi Rian,
by my experience, with OpenLayers 2.11, the WGS84 projection is obtained with a
code line similar to this:
var wgs84Projection = new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326");
Hoping it will be useful
Mario
More information about the Users
mailing list